New owner of A500 tablet

Discussion in 'New Member Introduction & Forum Website Assistance' started by jmcauliffe800, May 16, 2011.

  1. jmcauliffe800

    jmcauliffe800 Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Michigan
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer A500
    Hello! I just got my tablet over the weekend and loving it. The only issue I have with it is not being able to connect to the proxy server at work. Any help with this would be great! :cool:
     
  2. uplade3

    uplade3 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    746
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    210
    Location:
    Asheville N.C.
    Tablet / Device:
    Flytouch II/SuperPAD Droid Charge/Razr, Galaxy S4
    Something about android doesn't let either of us do that. I can't get on wifi that has to have a log in. I think it is built into the firmware. Maybe they will fix it in 3.1
     
  3. Droid-Xer

    Droid-Xer Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    102
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    Tablet / Device:
    XOOM & HP Touchpad
    Welcome. Honeycomb can't see ad hoc networks without being rooted and hacked.
     
  4. tp76

    tp76 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    Alternate Reality
    Tablet / Device:
    Xoom
    Welcome to android tablets :)
     
  5. wicked

    wicked Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011
    Messages:
    674
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    210
    Location:
    San Jose CA.
    Tablet / Device:
    Nexus 7 / Galaxy Nexus
    Welcome aboard! Glad you joined us. ;)

    Be sure to check out our sister site dedicated to the Acer Iconia A500 at AcerTabletForum.com
     
  6. femmyade2001

    femmyade2001 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    70
    Did you root yours yet? Super one click?

    Sent from my A500 using Android Tablet Forum
     
  7. jmcauliffe800

    jmcauliffe800 Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Michigan
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer A500
    uplade3, I can connect to wifi that needs a log in. My home wireless network and work wifi are both id/password protected. You have to enter the id and password on the settings screen. Go to settings -> wifi and networks -> click on the found network that you need and it should give up a pop up to enter in id and password. Then it is saved. I hope this helps.
     
  8. uplade3

    uplade3 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    746
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    210
    Location:
    Asheville N.C.
    Tablet / Device:
    Flytouch II/SuperPAD Droid Charge/Razr, Galaxy S4
    Thanks! For some reason that doesn't work for me.


    Sent from my iPod touch using Tapatalk! Eat that Apple!
     

Share This Page