Performing a True Full Reset

Discussion in 'Huawei Ideos S7 Technical' started by pbrauer, Dec 22, 2010.

  1. pbrauer

    pbrauer Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,650
    Likes Received:
    557
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Edina, MN USA
    Tablet / Device:
    HTC Thunderbolt, ViewSonic GTab, Huawei S7, Gentouch 78
    So I am giving the S7 to my wife for a couple of weeks to get her impressions of the device (she is not as excited by gadgets as I) and wanted to perform a full reset so that for her it would be like unboxing it for the first time.

    After fighting with the USB method for days I discovered that it does not actually perform a full reset, there are still "ghosts in the machine" as it were after resetting the device. I also discovered there is no concise easy write up on how to perform a true and complete wipe and reset for the device.

    My experience has been that the only way to well and truly completely reset the device is to do the following steps. If you need firmware, please refer to this thread: http://www.androidtablets.net/forum/huawei-tablets/2702-huawei-s7-firmware.html


    Here are the instructions:
    1. Take a MicroSD Card, format it as FAT32 in your windows machine. Do not format in your android.

    2. Create a directory at the root of your MicroSD card called dload

    3. Copy the updata.app and unlmt.cfg files to the dload directory on the MicroSD Card (these files are located in the Firmware ZIP you downloaded from the link above). NOTE: DO NOT USE THE ONCE.CFG FILE. If you do, you will be unable to perform future flashes or resets.

    4. Fully power off the device

    5. Insert the MicroSD card and power on

    6. You will see the progress bar if this works

    7. When complete you will get an OK on the screen

    8. Remove the battery of your device

    9. Remove the MicroSD card. - If you don't it will reset when you start the device again

    10. Reinsert the batter and power on your device.

    If you have a true full reset it will start with the Screen Calibration. If you do not start from that screen you have not completely reset the device.

    Cheers,
    Peter
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2011
    • Like Like x 12
  2. poncespr

    poncespr Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    NULL
    This should be a sticky or added to the tweaks and tips.
     
  3. pbrauer

    pbrauer Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,650
    Likes Received:
    557
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Edina, MN USA
    Tablet / Device:
    HTC Thunderbolt, ViewSonic GTab, Huawei S7, Gentouch 78
    Wasn't sure if this was useful enough info! ;-)

    I will move it to a sticky.
     
  4. poncespr

    poncespr Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    NULL
    It sure is. I like to wipe and start clean every now and then after messing around installing every game and app that catches my eye.
    Thks!
     
  5. pvella

    pvella Junior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Tablet / Device:
    Huawei S7
    I have an sdcard setup just for this purpose permanently.

    I flashed the US Rom, instead of the Australian Telstra Rom. It is 40Mb smaller and faster. But GPS does not work for latitude and longtitude. Only works for direction. Any ideas?

    Sent from my Ideos S7 using Android Tablet Forum App
     
  6. pbrauer

    pbrauer Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,650
    Likes Received:
    557
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Edina, MN USA
    Tablet / Device:
    HTC Thunderbolt, ViewSonic GTab, Huawei S7, Gentouch 78
    That is probably due to the ROM, not the GPS. have you tried any of the other GPS apps from the market?
     
  7. pvella

    pvella Junior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Tablet / Device:
    Huawei S7
    Tried GPS Test and GPS Status. Compass and tilt work but not latiude and longitude.

    Sent from my Ideos S7 using Android Tablet Forum App
     
  8. arqueiro

    arqueiro Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Tablet / Device:
    S7
    THANKS,i just recovery my from a brick!!! now im back online...
     
  9. movadoevo8

    movadoevo8 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Tablet / Device:
    S7
    Just performed this RESET and worked like a charm... Great post and great for recovery in case someone ever brick's their tablet.
     
  10. Markus31788

    Markus31788 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Moultrie, Georgia
    Tablet / Device:
    Huawei Ideos S7
    Works great! Thanks
     
  11. pvella

    pvella Junior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Tablet / Device:
    Huawei S7
    GPS started working. So US ROM works great on OZ version. Great way to remove 40M of bloat.

    Sent from my Ideos S7 using Android Tablet Forum App
     
    • Like Like x 2
  12. ivyvisors

    ivyvisors Junior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    52
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    melbourne
    Tablet / Device:
    huawai s7
    some of the bloat on the Telstra firmware, can be found in a folder called "telstra_app" which are just package files that persist even after the removal of the applications via third party applications.

    I might give that firmware a look see though.

    ~Ivy
     
  13. ivyvisors

    ivyvisors Junior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    52
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    melbourne
    Tablet / Device:
    huawai s7
    Now this is interesting. The marketplace application is different on the telstra t touch tab, to the default huawei firmware, and suddenly applications I couldn't find in the marketplace (such as firefox) I can now find.

    Odd.

    ~Ivy
     
  14. ivyvisors

    ivyvisors Junior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    52
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    melbourne
    Tablet / Device:
    huawai s7
    Even more interesting. It seems marketplace changed again, and now I can't see mozilla firefox in the marketplace.

    ~ivy
     
  15. pvella

    pvella Junior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Tablet / Device:
    Huawei S7
    Still cannot see it on mine. Which rom did you use?

    Sent from my Ideos S7 using Android Tablet Forum App
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
hard reset for huawei telstra tablet s7
,

hard reset huawei ideos tablet s7-104

,
hard reset tablet tru
,
hard reset xtouch tablet
,
herd reset tablette ttouch
,

how to hard reset telstra t-touch tab s7-104

,
how to hard reset telstra touch tab s7-104
,
how to reset telstra t touch tab
,
how to root telstra t touch tab
,
how to wipe telstra t touch tab s7
,
huawei telstra t-touch tab hard reset
,
reset hard telstra t-touch tab s7-104
,

telstra t touch tab hard reset

,
telstra t-touch tab hard reset
,

telstra t-touch tab s7-104 factory reset

,

telstra t-touch tab s7-104 hard reset

,
telstra touch tab s7-104