Problem not showing 1gb Ram?

Discussion in 'Asus TF101/SL101 Forum' started by cocobanana, Dec 3, 2012.

  1. cocobanana

    cocobanana Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Hello,

    I just bought an Asus Tf101 Transformer Eee pad with normaly 1GB RAM, but when i go to Settings > Application > Running , it shows 233MB Used and 340 MB free of RAM, and when you add the two, it's not 1GB, but 573MB. I wanted to know if it's normal, or they didn't gave me a 1gb ram?

    Thanks a lot
     
  2. leeshor

    leeshor Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    Messages:
    6,331
    Likes Received:
    1,037
    Trophy Points:
    700
    Location:
    Norcross, GA
    Tablet / Device:
    Samsung Galaxy Tab S 10.5
    Welcome to the forum

    That doesn't sound normal to me at all. Have you installed anything yet? If not you might want to do a factory reset to see if that changes.
     
  3. Frederuco

    Frederuco Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    1,980
    Likes Received:
    502
    Trophy Points:
    314
    Location:
    /EARTH/USA/NC/
    Tablet / Device:
    ASUS TF101
    This is pretty normal, the Tegra2 chip shares the 1 GB of memory between CPU and GPU. Typically I see between 500 and 800 GB of RAM in the Settings - About, or adding the two numbers together in the Apps - Running section.

    Is your tablet acting slow or laggy? If so, then it could be an issue, but for the most part it should be pretty smooth and fluid.
     
  4. leeshor

    leeshor Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    Messages:
    6,331
    Likes Received:
    1,037
    Trophy Points:
    700
    Location:
    Norcross, GA
    Tablet / Device:
    Samsung Galaxy Tab S 10.5
    But not on my TF201 lol I add up to 1GB Scuse ME.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  5. Frederuco

    Frederuco Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    1,980
    Likes Received:
    502
    Trophy Points:
    314
    Location:
    /EARTH/USA/NC/
    Tablet / Device:
    ASUS TF101
    I just figured you were shooting from the hip anyway.

    I think the Tegra 3 has separate RAM where as the Tegra 2 shares the RAM.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  6. leeshor

    leeshor Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    Messages:
    6,331
    Likes Received:
    1,037
    Trophy Points:
    700
    Location:
    Norcross, GA
    Tablet / Device:
    Samsung Galaxy Tab S 10.5
    OK then. That makes sense.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

ram not showing right android

,
tablet not showing all ram