Question/problem with Root Explorer?

Discussion in 'Nook Color Technical' started by bradgreene, Jan 10, 2011.

  1. bradgreene

    bradgreene Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    NULL
    I have a rooted NC via auto-nooter with Root Explorer installed. I don't know why I can't mount /etc and /system as RW when I can mount / as RW. I tried rebooting the NC and opening Superuser, clicking forget but it is still behaving the same. As far as I can remember with my PDN, I can mount any folder/sub-folder at will via Root Explorer.

    Any help is greatly appreciated. Thanks.
     
  2. gadgetrants

    gadgetrants Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    1,256
    Likes Received:
    81
    Trophy Points:
    132
    Tablet / Device:
    Asus OG Transformer, Droid 3
    OK, couple of thoughts. First sometimes the NC seems to need a reboot with Root Explorer, so give that a try (I'm not being random...it's worked 2-3 times for me!). Second, are you 100% sure you have superuser/su? Have you already mounted once with R/W? If not, consider a manual redo: NookColor Installing su and the Superuser app - nookDevs. If ADB is working for you, it'll take all of 2 minutes (also worked for me).

    Post back and let us know what happens!

    -Matt
     
  3. rico2001

    rico2001 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,599
    Likes Received:
    264
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    Tablet / Device:
    NOOKcolor
    @OP

    Also make sure you are using Root Explorer 2.13 or higher.
     
  4. bradgreene

    bradgreene Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    NULL
    yep. Like I said I rebooted the NC several times to see if that solves the problem but no luck. I also tried the "forget" solution that I found while searching the net but it also didn't work. @rico, I'll check the version of my root explorer and see if I need to get a newer version. Thanks everyone for the suggestions and help.
     
  5. rico2001

    rico2001 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,599
    Likes Received:
    264
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    Tablet / Device:
    NOOKcolor
    Yes rooting has nothing to do with if Root Explorer will work. It's all about SU giving permission (allow) and the right version of Root Explorer (2.13 or higher) installed.

    [​IMG]
     
  6. atinsley

    atinsley Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    I've had the same problem on my nook. I have lots of android experience with my droid and I am sure that su and superuser are installed right. I even redid both su and superuser manually in case autonooter messed up somehow.

    Using a recent version of root explorer. I can remount basically any directory other than anything in the system folder.

    Sent from my Droid
     
  7. bradgreene

    bradgreene Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    NULL
    Thanks to everyone here, my Root Explorer is working as expected now. I just had to upgrade it to version 2.13.1 or higher as @rico has suggested. Thanks again.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
can i root my tablet using root browser
,
how to mount rw in root explorer
,
i have root but my root explorer wont work
,
issues with droid explorer
,
messages in root explorer
,
root explorer
,
root explorer for nook
,

root explorer for tab 4

,
root explorer is not working
,
root expolre mount rew not work how ti fix