quetion about flytouch 2

Discussion in 'Gome Flytouch II' started by skye lee, Nov 18, 2010.

  1. skye lee

    skye lee Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Norwalk CA
    Tablet / Device:
    Fly Touch 2
    hi, i got none branded 7 inch one this week from the ebay and i decided to refund it and add some more to get flytouch 2 instead.
    first question is is this flytouch2 from this website is real not fake.
    Flying Touch II 10.1 inch Google Android 2.1 GPS MID Tablet PC
    please let me know asap so i can place order as soon as i can.
    it is just too cheap to be true.. so if it is then i'll order it tonight.

    2nd; does anyone working on 2.2 froyo for this flytouch 2?
    3rd; do we have rooted rom for this.
    thanks in advanced.
     
  2. rocky289

    rocky289 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    NULL
    I am also looking round at these & that price is about average for a lot of the Chinese sites. Don't forget you have to add shipping onto that.
    From my research, the 2.2 will work better on devices with 512MB Ram (Just what I have read, I am no expert)
    Regarding the firmware, if you search through the various Android forums, there is some available, but it's early days yet.
     
  3. mrburkley

    mrburkley Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    NULL
    Friends,

    The FlyTouch2 looks great in spec and on Youtube videos. I do have a question about the 256 meg of RAM that is in the tablet. Is that enough to do anything? I read somewhere that a person said that wasn't enough to load any programs. I find it hard to believe that a company would make such an excellent tablet with an amount of RAM that was useless, but I don't know! I'm coming from a Windows machine mindset, in which 256 meg of RAM isn't enough. Is it enough for the FlyTouch2?

    Also, does anyone know if Google's SkyMap will work with the FlyTouch2?

    Thanks for any help!

    --Michael
     
  4. rocky289

    rocky289 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    NULL
    More ram may be better but the iPads seem to work ok on 256MB.
     
  5. SilverStone641

    SilverStone641 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Tablet / Device:
    FlyTouch 2

    [Alpha] Android 2.2 (Froyo) For FlyTouch - Via SD boot

    It's still in a very early alpha stage, but it's closer then any other port i've found.

    EDIT: I take it back. this port is for FlyTouch, not FlyTouch 2. my appologies
     
  6. Appychappy

    Appychappy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    australia
    Tablet / Device:
    infotmic superpad 2.1
    I got my superpad on ebay from china. someone called lucky-cn or something. I won the bid at $185 free postage, took 2 weeks to arrive no problem.
    I have a keyboard a mouse and 3 usb memsticks and one sd so far and it only slows down a bit. i have 2 panels filled and one empty.
    There is no notepad which would make it complete for my purposes.
     
  7. SilverStone641

    SilverStone641 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Tablet / Device:
    FlyTouch 2
    Go into the market and search for "Notes" i use it on my HTC EVO and it's a perfect little notepad app with a tiny footprint.
     
  8. jmac999

    jmac999 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Tablet / Device:
    10.2 inch x220 superpad
    How does one use 3G on the SuperPad ? Anyone have experience with this ?
     
  9. colin4unow

    colin4unow Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Harrow Middlesex UK
    Yes google sky map works with my flytouch 2 and you need a 3g dongle for 3g see this forum for completable 3g dongles.
     
  10. briganm

    briganm Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    home
    Tablet / Device:
    flytouch 2
    can the flytouch 2 ram be upgraded
     
  11. mrburkley

    mrburkley Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    NULL
    No, it can't be upgraded (short of unsoldering the RAM chips, but even then I suspect that the ROM looks for the 256 meg rather than anything else). The 256 meg is PLENTY. I have about 60 programs installed on my HyPE-Pad (it looks the same as the Flytouch2, but is a bit different) and have not gone below 60% RAM available.
     

Share This Page