Remote app question

Discussion in 'Vizio Tablets' started by dornstar, Sep 18, 2011.

  1. dornstar

    dornstar Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    70
    Location:
    Tampa
    Tablet / Device:
    Vizio Tablet 8
    Does anyone have the ability to control the volume on the TV with the cable box selected?

    Its not working on any of my 3 TV's.
     
  2. SEMIJim

    SEMIJim Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    195
    Location:
    S.E. Michigan, U.S.A.
    Tablet / Device:
    Vizio VTAB1008, Samsung Galaxy Tab 2 10.1
    In remote control parlance that's called "punch-through." It's where certain controls on a remote automatically "do the right thing." But that only works when things are selected for which a control doesn't make sense. E.g.: Most remotes "know" that if you've selected the disc player, to leave the remote's volume controls on the TV. But some cable boxes have volume controls, so, if you select the cable box, the remote is going to move the volume control to that.

    I don't even use the built-in sound on our TV, so I have the volume controls on the remote explicitly programmed for the receiver, regardless of what else is selected.

    I don't know if that's possible with the remote capability in the VTAB's app.

    Jim
     
  3. SEMIJim

    SEMIJim Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    195
    Location:
    S.E. Michigan, U.S.A.
    Tablet / Device:
    Vizio VTAB1008, Samsung Galaxy Tab 2 10.1
    I just messed with the remote app for the first time. Other than the fact that it doesn't know about the alternate code sets for Panasonic devices (see below), it seems to work pretty well.

    In answer to your specific question, dornstar: Yes, the app supports (limited) punch-through. You simply hit the tab's "menu" key (while in the app, of course) and select "Set Volume Control. " Then select the device you want to always control the volume in that room.

    Panasonic "alternate code sets": Panasonic provides for the possibility that you'll have two or more of their products with the same remote code sets, so what they do is allow each device/remote pair to use any of nine or ten different code sets. The VTAB unfortunately appears to know only about code set number 1. So, in our case, I cannot control one of our two Panasonic devices, because it's set for code set 2.

    Jim

    Sent from my VTAB1008 using Android Tablet Forum
     
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2011
  4. dornstar

    dornstar Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    70
    Location:
    Tampa
    Tablet / Device:
    Vizio Tablet 8
    Thank you so much. Can't believe I didn't think to hit the menu button on the tab for the volume control. It's working great.

    Now, I need to figure out how to gethe A, B and C buttons for my cable box so I can watch on demand content.
     
  5. SEMIJim

    SEMIJim Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    195
    Location:
    S.E. Michigan, U.S.A.
    Tablet / Device:
    Vizio VTAB1008, Samsung Galaxy Tab 2 10.1
    You're welcome. Glad I could help :)

    I don't know about your cable box, but "A," "B," "C" and "D" buttons often relate to "red," "green," "blue" and "yellow" buttons. (N.B.: Not in that order and, in fact, the letter/colour matchups change from remote/device to remote/device.)

    Problem is: If the remote app doesn't already have a provision for those buttons/codes: You're probably out-of-luck - at least for now. The tablet, or at least the app, has no provision for learning IR codes and the app currently has no provision for manually entering them, as some remotes do.

    I need to find out to where one should send bug reports and suggestions.

    Jim
     
  6. walrus

    walrus Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    70
    I have made concerns known to Vizio on their facebook page, try there.
     
  7. sa2

    sa2 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Albuquerque
    Tablet / Device:
    Vizio VTAB
    This pass through is now fixed on last update. I use the OTA box with volume for tv no problem. Just load up your living room, etc. Then hit menu button and select "select volume control" then choose the pass through usually the TV.

    Sent from my VTAB1008 using Android Tablet Forum
     
  8. sigel

    sigel Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    62
    Location:
    Denver
    Tablet / Device:
    Vizio
    Is there a way to get the colored buttons when adding the xbox360? When I load a xbox profile it just gives me the standard.
     
  9. sa2

    sa2 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Albuquerque
    Tablet / Device:
    Vizio VTAB
    On ota box, I have weird colorful buttons, I didn't/can't choose the colors, but then again I don't care much for the colors. It would be cool to load a background for the remote control kinda like the harmony from logitech.

    Sent from my VTAB1008 using Android Tablet Forum
     

Share This Page