Ripping Videos from DVD to the Acer - Solved

Discussion in 'Acer Tablets' started by dan776, May 6, 2011.

  1. IsotopeFeaney

    IsotopeFeaney Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Big Bear Lake
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia Tab A500
    If you have an SD card installed, this is the fast and easy way to covert DVDs and video files to play on the NemoPlayer or on the Clear.Fi. No need to download another player. Well worth the $9.95 price. Thanks for the heads up JS11.
     
  2. 2wheelsagain

    2wheelsagain Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    Victoria, Australia
    Tablet / Device:
    Iconia A500 32gb
    I'm running DVD Catalyst and usung Xoom settings. $9.50 (au) and pay through paypal. Money well spent IMHO
     
  3. AQ_OC

    AQ_OC Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    Greenville, SC
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer A500
    Handbrake is free and with proper settings, makes perfect videos that play perfectly fine on the Acer. Money well spent is not spent, in this case.
     
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2011
  4. 2wheelsagain

    2wheelsagain Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    Victoria, Australia
    Tablet / Device:
    Iconia A500 32gb
    Agree but i wasnt happy with my iPod converions. Maybe i was doing something wrong? DVD Cat works. Thats all i know.
     
  5. AQ_OC

    AQ_OC Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    Greenville, SC
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer A500
    Well, if I weren't happy I'd fine something that worked too, so I don't blame you.

    I do remember that when I first started ripping for my Iconia, the rips were choppy when playing. I tried DVDFab8 and that helped, but only worked for a month. Then I went over to the Xoom forum here and found some setting with Handbrake that works on the Iconia too. So, now I can play my rips on my Iconia, iPad, laptops, and google TV.

    It does seem as there is a bit if a mystery getting rips to work across a range of devices. I wish I could say I understand all the details perfectly.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  6. Wall

    Wall Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Tablet / Device:
    Iconia a500
    I have been able to rip movies using DVDFab 8 into avi files and they work fine on my a500. Thought I would try ripping into an mp4 file. It runs, but at super sonic speed and no sound. Can someone tell me how to fix this or how to use Handbreak or am I stuck with avi? Which is better avi or mp4?
     
  7. 2wheelsagain

    2wheelsagain Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    Victoria, Australia
    Tablet / Device:
    Iconia A500 32gb
    my dvd catalyst converted movies are mp4
     
  8. beastman

    beastman Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Tablet / Device:
    gtab
    I was having problems so tried avi. It worked better.

    Sent from my PC36100 using Android Tablet Forum
     
  9. AQ_OC

    AQ_OC Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    Greenville, SC
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer A500
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  10. AQ_OC

    AQ_OC Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    Greenville, SC
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer A500
    To use Handbrake, you need something like AnyDVDHD to remove the copy protection. Without that, handbrake can't rip. DVDFab8 has it's own copy protection remover built in. Both AnyDVDHD and DVDFab8 cost money, so you have to decide.

    I actually prefer constant quality RF=24 in handbrake. Average Bitrate of 2200 also work. You can also rip to 1280 by 720p as well. Sample rate of 48 seems to be important, though I don't know why. I should play around some more with that setting, but I'm been sticking to it really strong for some reason.
     
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2011
  11. taichimaster

    taichimaster Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Tablet / Device:
    acer tab a500
    What an excellent job, pics and all. Put this thread together from what you have done and you have a user's manual on how to get dvds to the tablet and more.

    One minor clarification: DVDFAB - if you are using it ONLY for the rip to VOB files, then that part is free. Then you can hand the results over to Handbrake to convert.

    Ken:)
     
  12. AQ_OC

    AQ_OC Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    Greenville, SC
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer A500
    Question: DVDfab8 will rip to VOB for free, but not a similar thing for Blu-ray, right?

    Personally, I want my rips -- if possible -- to be at least 1280 by 800 (or whatever make sense based on the movie). That means Blu-ray. It would be nice if there were some upscaling software that would make DVD rips go to HD quality.
     
  13. taichimaster

    taichimaster Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Tablet / Device:
    acer tab a500
    Don't know about blue ray.

    We've lived with a "tube" model tv with NO HD until about 3 weeks ago. I think we were using it to heat the house during the winter.

    Finally talked my wife into a HD flatscreen tv. I was looking at the 40 to 50 inch models and she said they were too big. Yea, when you are standing 2 feet from them.

    We ended up getting a 32 inch HD tv. Its screen area is smaller than the tube tv we gave away.

    My wife brought it home to surprise me, she got a deal! Screen res was only 1024.

    So no blue ray answers, no blue ray player.

    Well, I at least have some HDMI ports to play with now.

    Saw the "beast" that you have. I'm going to have to bring my wife over to your house to show her what is possible when you aren't looking for the "deal".

    Ken
     
  14. AQ_OC

    AQ_OC Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    Greenville, SC
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer A500
    Ken,

    I got my beast on a deal too! You have to do the research first, tell your lovely wife what to get, and let her bring home the deal. :)
     
  15. Icebike

    Icebike Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1,523
    Likes Received:
    186
    Trophy Points:
    310
    Most people buy too small when it comes to flat screens.
    Measure your space and get the largest one your budget and wall space will accommodate.
    Measure your couch-to-wall distance before you go shopping, and stand no closer while choosing.

    That being said, I don't see me hooking my tablet up to my big screen.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
dvd ripper for iconia one android tablet
,
dvdfab for android
,
forbitrate tablet
,
free acer dvd ripper
,
how do youripp a dvd on an acer
,
how to rip movies to tablet using dvdfab 9
,
i can not get handbrake to work on my acer
,

rip dvd

,
tablet free dvdfab