[ROM][WIP][AMPE][NOVA] Phoenix A31 1.00

Dvalin21

Senior Member
Oct 28, 2010
89
8
Thanks for the link!! I stand corrected, the information I had read before was miss leading. I do appreciate the correct inform.
 

tragidy

Junior Member
Jan 29, 2011
827
433
How did you do the gpu fix?
Can you please release a zip file of the system folder or entire Rom for us who don't want to reflash this entirely using pheonix suite and just apply the system changes manually ourselves?

Hi,

The boot & loader, which is really one but thats a topic for another day... also sys_config.fex has values to tweak before recompile, I wish I had source code to this kernel now instead of later right now all I have is experience with allwinner from day one so lets hope I can work on fumes(tweaks/hacks) for now.

So in essence there is no way to just provide the /system as it only has a few new apps and anything else detailed below thats just one portion of the rom when it comes to detailing the image file its alot differnt then the basis from CWM for those type roms in which most is configured by an external pre-configured .int file that the coder adds to allow quick fixes instead of recompiling the image file.

As always just like with other MALI drivers, we can configure most params in a hex mode, or in the config at boot time or flash time.


If people report wakelocks from the tweaks then we can try other things like disabling super sleep which is enabled by default on the A31
Code:
;---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
; if 1 == standby_mode, then support super standby;
; else, support normal standby.
;---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[pm_para]
standby_mode        = 1

Code:
We can also adjust voltage sent to system in the image
;----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
; dvfs voltage-frequency table configuration
;
; max_freq: cpu maximum frequency, based on Hz, can not be more than 1008MHz
; min_freq: cpu minimum frequency, based on Hz, can not be less than 96MHz
;
; LV_count: count of LV_freq/LV_volt, must be < 16
;
; LV1: core vdd is 1.26v if cpu frequency is (1104Mhz,  xxxxMhz]
; LV2: core vdd is 1.26v if cpu frequency is (1056Mhz,  1104Mhz]
; LV3: core vdd is 1.20v if cpu frequency is (912Mhz,   1056Mhz]
; LV4: core vdd is 1.10v if cpu frequency is (720Mhz,   912Mhz]
; LV5: core vdd is 1.00v if cpu frequency is (480Mhz,   720Mhz]
; LV6: core vdd is 0.90v if cpu frequency is (0Mhz,     480Mhz]
; LV7: core vdd is 0.90v if cpu frequency is (0Mhz,     480Mhz]
; LV8: core vdd is 0.90v if cpu frequency is (0Mhz,     480Mhz]
;
;----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[dvfs_table]
max_freq = 1104000000
min_freq = 384000000

LV_count = 8

LV1_freq = 1104000000
LV1_volt = 1300

LV2_freq = 1056000000
LV2_volt = 1260

LV3_freq = 864000000
LV3_volt = 1200

LV4_freq = 720000000
 LV4_volt = 1100

LV5_freq = 480000000
LV5_volt = 1000

LV6_freq = 0
LV6_volt = 1000

LV7_freq = 0
LV7_volt = 1000

LV8_freq = 0
LV8_volt = 1000

Now if we had the source we could compile past 1200mhz safely but if we want to be crazy....

Code:
[pmu_para]
pmu_used                   = 1
pmu_twi_addr               = 0x34
pmu_twi_id                 = 1
pmu_irq_id                 = 0
pmu_battery_rdc            = 100
pmu_battery_cap            = 8000
pmu_batdeten               = 1
pmu_runtime_chgcur         = 900
pmu_earlysuspend_chgcur    = 900
pmu_suspend_chgcur         = 1500
pmu_shutdown_chgcur        = 1500
pmu_init_chgvol            = 4200
pmu_init_chgend_rate       = 15
pmu_init_chg_enabled       = 1
pmu_init_adc_freq          = 800
pmu_init_adcts_freq        = 800
pmu_init_chg_pretime       = 70
pmu_init_chg_csttime       = 720
pmu_batt_cap_correct       = 1

pmu_bat_para1              = 0
pmu_bat_para2              = 0
pmu_bat_para3              = 0
pmu_bat_para4              = 0
pmu_bat_para5              = 0
pmu_bat_para6              = 0
pmu_bat_para7              = 0
pmu_bat_para8              = 0
pmu_bat_para9              = 5
pmu_bat_para10             = 8
pmu_bat_para11             = 9
pmu_bat_para12             = 10
pmu_bat_para13             = 13
pmu_bat_para14             = 16
pmu_bat_para15             = 20
pmu_bat_para16             = 33
pmu_bat_para17             = 41
pmu_bat_para18             = 46
pmu_bat_para19             = 50
pmu_bat_para20             = 53
pmu_bat_para21             = 57
pmu_bat_para22             = 61
pmu_bat_para23             = 67
pmu_bat_para24             = 73
pmu_bat_para25             = 78
pmu_bat_para26             = 84
pmu_bat_para27             = 88
pmu_bat_para28             = 92
pmu_bat_para29             = 93
pmu_bat_para30             = 94
pmu_bat_para31             = 95
pmu_bat_para32             = 100

pmu_usbvol_limit           = 0
pmu_usbcur_limit           = 0
pmu_usbvol                 = 4000
pmu_usbcur                 = 0
pmu_usbvol_pc              = 4400
pmu_usbcur_pc              = 900
pmu_pwroff_vol             = 3300
pmu_pwron_vol              = 2600
pmu_pekoff_time            = 6000
pmu_pekoff_func            = 0
pmu_pekoff_en              = 1
pmu_peklong_time           = 1500
pmu_pekon_time             = 1000
pmu_pwrok_time             = 64
pmu_battery_warning_level1 = 15
pmu_battery_warning_level2 = 0
pmu_restvol_adjust_time    = 30
pmu_ocv_cou_adjust_time    = 60
pmu_chgled_func            = 0
pmu_chgled_type            = 0
pmu_vbusen_func            = 1
pmu_reset                  = 0
pmu_IRQ_wakeup             = 0
[B]pmu_hot_shutdowm           = 1[/B]
pmu_inshort                = 0
power_start                = 0
What really interesting here is the heatlock, Ive been able to get to 1360~ with pmu_hot_shutdowm

Set it from
Code:
pmu_hot_shutdowm           = [B]1[/B]
to
Code:
pmu_hot_shutdowm           = [B]0[/B]

Now adjust the Levels and the voltage and you can get some crazy CPU and GPU going on... How safe it is I would say not very..

To alter the GPU cores to always on its just a switch like this except in hex which yes will use more battery but will render on screen faster, if my priv test goes well we will keep this if not we will revert to automated parellell cpu/gpu
 

tragidy

Junior Member
Jan 29, 2011
827
433
tragidy thank you for work on NOVA since it generic people think not have rom for this in china america caanda too think is good work hard is good

Thank you Tonichiuan Markiasagia I also value your work on the HTC One X very much you are a legend in your own right thanks for the faith in me.

download for people link of republic please or on site of Dork Files ;) - Tips Tricks Fixes Patches for PC MAC and Android ?
Yes there will be a download cloud for the peoples republic of china if thats what you mean, if not then yes anyway..
 

Dvalin21

Senior Member
Oct 28, 2010
89
8
Tragidy,

Hey question and please I hope you are dont or not being offended about any of the questions or statements. Mainly trying to educate myself, but with the GPU running at max 8 cores (thanks androidjedi ;)) Wouldn't this take away from the battery life or is the a provision in place for that? For instance, say if no gpu intensive software is running at the moment, and its just regular stuff, say background, or live wallpapers etc..., will the gpu adjust to run only on say two cores or will it constantly be running on 8 cores? Thanks in advance.
 

tragidy

Junior Member
Jan 29, 2011
827
433
Great job Tragidy, just had a few questions on the rom. Did u notice anything on a power management chip when u were fixing the kernel? Also, how did u assign ram usage? Do the system still only use 512 or 1gb? And lastly did see away to put the gpu at its max of 16 cores? Thanks in advance

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-T989 using Tapatalk 2

Unless there is a solder option as far as I know there is no software method to unlock any cores allwinner bought licenses for 8core to be pressed onto the SoC.

Maybe you are a victim of nonsense being portrayed on other forums, the hardware is as is, I'm not a hardware modder well not for tablets but if there is a solder option surely inform me.

How you link to here a document of the nature............. provide to us a document to show core unlock or that s i x t e e n co re are for on softwinerlp power image chip.

pooor english get better soon

I can understand you, no worries friend.

allwinner a31 only has 8 gpus

Yes that is what I thought as well the SoC only has the DAiigC for 8 if my memory serves at least in my nova.


Configured in this term means purchased from the vendor to the tablet hardware.

Um, yes it is possibe for this gpu to have maximum 16 cores, just like it is possible to an intel I series chips to be dual core or quad core.

Don't you understand that the a31 has only 8 physical cores, as thats what they chose out of the max 16 physical cores they could have.

They can't be "configured" they can only be selected prior to impelemting them in hardware, in this case the a31

Allwinner Technology-A31


Thanks for the link!! I stand corrected, the information I had read before was miss leading. I do appreciate the correct inform.

Well its all cleared then its 8 cores?

Tragidy,

Hey question and please I hope you are dont or not being offended about any of the questions or statements. Mainly trying to educate myself, but with the GPU running at max 8 cores (thanks androidjedi ;)) Wouldn't this take away from the battery life or is the a provision in place for that? For instance, say if no gpu intensive software is running at the moment, and its just regular stuff, say background, or live wallpapers etc..., will the gpu adjust to run only on say two cores or will it constantly be running on 8 cores? Thanks in advance.

Yes 8 cores drains more battery life if asked to present otherwise no, perhaps 0.5% impact up to now for basic tasking as the gpu only renders when asked and no app ask for continued rendering except games or animated variant apps.


I am not offended? I don't understand why you think this? Sorry if you feel this.
 

Dvalin21

Senior Member
Oct 28, 2010
89
8
No, you don't make me feel this way, I just don't want to ask any stupid question or try and not ask questions that have already been asked.
 

tragidy

Junior Member
Jan 29, 2011
827
433
Initial ROM 12.7k
$Screenshot_2013-02-13-14-55-18.png

Performance Mode
$Screenshot_2013-02-13-15-01-06.png
$Screenshot_2013-02-13-15-02-44.png
Compare
$Screenshot_2013-02-13-15-04-13.png
 

androidjedi

Member
Jan 30, 2013
81
17
Hey did you just use an init.d script for the cpu boost, is there kernel support for init.d? I know set cpu can do it manually as well, but I dont like having to start an app just to change max cpu at start
 

tragidy

Junior Member
Jan 29, 2011
827
433
Hey did you just use an init.d script for the cpu boost, is there kernel support for init.d? I know set cpu can do it manually as well, but I dont like having to start an app just to change max cpu at start

Most certainly not.
 

tragidy

Junior Member
Jan 29, 2011
827
433
Stock Flash & ROM with Hulu provides no hulu in browser.
$Screenshot_2013-02-13-15-19-02.png

And fixed, I'm also in Canada.
$Screenshot_2013-02-13-15-27-42.png$Screenshot_2013-02-13-15-29-22.png
 

tragidy

Junior Member
Jan 29, 2011
827
433
Ye but what did you do to make the cpu go that extra cpu step? Did you change something in the kernel?


antutu cpu master for the clock and govener, I would not clock the unit at 1200 then gov to performance which locks it at 1200 always this would be a mistake and should only be engaged for gaming or hardcore multi tasking as the CPU will drain the battery in no time.
 
Top