Rooted Vizio Ad-Hoc Hotspot Fix

Discussion in 'Vizio Tablets' started by droid_dude, Nov 17, 2011.

  1. droid_dude

    droid_dude Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    72
    I rooted my VTAB successfully (yeah!) but for some unknown reason I am unable to apply the ad-hoc wireless hotspot fix

    I did this without any problem with my Nook Color:

    [FIX] AdHoc Wifi support on the NC! - xda-developers

    But when I try to type

    adb shell mount -o remount,rw /dev/block/mmcblk0p5 /system

    I get the error:
    mount: Operation not permitted

    I would greatly appreciate any help. THANKS!!
     
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2011
  2. droid_dude

    droid_dude Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    72
  3. gjhuff

    gjhuff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    New Orleans, LA
    Tablet / Device:
    VTAB 1008
    Me too. It works! I did it with the files and script on the above link, but with Root Explorer and Terminal Emulator. I had to use the SU command to get root powers and then to substitute the "cp" command for the "Push" command in the terminal emulator program.
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2011
  4. Maine_Coon

    Maine_Coon Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Tablet / Device:
    Vtab1008
    I always get "Device or resource is busy" when running eiher adhoc or infrastructure from the terminal Emulator.
    What's wrong?

    Edit: Never mind. Turn off Wifi before getting to the Terminal.
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2011
  5. Maine_Coon

    Maine_Coon Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Tablet / Device:
    Vtab1008
    Works just fine.

    Under adhoc it connects to both infrastructure and adhoc.

    Any reason to use infrastructure script at all?
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2011
  6. gjhuff

    gjhuff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    New Orleans, LA
    Tablet / Device:
    VTAB 1008
    Not that I see. Wireless detects both types of networks after the "adhoc" script runs.
     
  7. mui

    mui Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    usa
    Tablet / Device:
    MT4G,Vtab1008
    I got the fix on my vtab1008 but after it ran I still couldn't connect to my rooted phone with CM7 running wireless tether for root but then someone pointed out to me that CM7 has added a tethering option to the wireless settings and that did the trick. Looks like I'll be uninstalling wireless tether for root now.
     
  8. Attaway

    Attaway Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Atlanta
    Tablet / Device:
    vizio
    New to Android platform and language.
    I think I have rooted my vizio but does not really look any different.
    Looks as if I have full access to my Root Explorer all.

    Looking for some easy Instructions for a novice to add the Ad-Hoc option?

    Please help, and thanks

    Sent from my VTAB1008 using Android Tablet Forum
     
  9. BarryD9545

    BarryD9545 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Tablet / Device:
    VTab
    Seems the latest update removed the rooted ad-hoc fix...sorta hosed up a majority of what I use the tablet for.

    Anyone seen a new method yet?
     
  10. Umgixxer

    Umgixxer Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    TN
    Tablet / Device:
    Vtab
    Im a lil confused about this ad hoc fix. Ad hoc is supposed to enable the tablet to get wifi from lets say a phone or something correct?
    I have a rooted and custom rom on my Samsung Captivate in which I can make my phone a wireless hotspot and my Vtab connects to it just fine but it does get slow or almost unresponsive at times. Does this "ad hoc fix" fix that or something?
     
  11. gjhuff

    gjhuff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    New Orleans, LA
    Tablet / Device:
    VTAB 1008
    Wireless data, at 3g speeds, is highly erratic in my experience. This is true particularly inside of office buildings. All that can be said for tethering, or even 3G access internally, is that it is better than nothing.
     
  12. BarryD9545

    BarryD9545 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Tablet / Device:
    VTab
    There are two methods to connect to any wireless network. "Infrastucture" is the most common, and how computers, smart phones and tablets connect to networks when you go to a Starbuck's, Barnes & Noble, an airport, hotel, local internet cafe or even the wireless internet in your home. The VPad has no problem with that, and since you can connect to the hotspot in your phone, then the phone is obviously using the infrastructure method. (I'm assuming you've got the latest Vizio update.)

    "Ad-hoc" allows a second device to share an internet connection that a first device has established an internet connection; kind of like reading over someone's shoulder rather than buying your own newspaper.

    From the user side, such as with a tablet that *is* ad-hoc capable, you wouldn't really notice the difference between the two methods as you connect to the internet.

    So, to answer the final bit of your question: No, the ad-hoc fix will NOT correct the occasional slow down or lost connection with your tablet.

    If the Vtab is tethering (connecting to the internet ) with the Captivate, your as good to go as you could hope for.
     
  13. Rootofalldroid

    Rootofalldroid Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    62
    Tablet / Device:
    Droid X, VTAB
    If you have the "superuser" app after rooting then you are rooted

    Sent from my VTAB1008 using Android Tablet Forum
     
  14. Umgixxer

    Umgixxer Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    TN
    Tablet / Device:
    Vtab
    well stated thanks, and im running 1.4 rooted
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
add ad hoc network to android using terminal emulator
,

can my 28in Vizio connect to my phones hotspot

,
connecting vizio to hotspot
,

connecting vizio tv to hotspot

,
how to setup ad hoc vizio tv
,
rooted hotspot apps vizio
,
vizio hotspot