S7 and AT&T Prepaid Data?

Discussion in 'Huawei Ideos S7' started by KE4NYV, Dec 6, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. KE4NYV

    KE4NYV Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Greenbackville, Virginia, USA
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer A500
    I am a Verizon user with my HTC Android phone, so I do not have the flexibility of just pulling a SIM and putting it in my S7. Having said, what are my options for a prepaid data plan on AT&T? Has anyone else here been in the same boat and what did you do? I am avoiding switching carriers, if I can. I really like my Verizon phone service.

    Is there a cheap phone I can pick up at Walmart or similar store that I can pull the SIM from, activate and use? Can I make it data only and will it be worth the money to do this in the first place?

    Thanks!
    Jason.
     
  2. pbrauer

    pbrauer Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,649
    Likes Received:
    561
    Trophy Points:
    312
    Location:
    Edina, MN USA
    Tablet / Device:
    HTC Thunderbolt, ViewSonic GTab, Huawei S7, Gentouch 78
    Which HTC Android? I also am a Verizon customer, with an HTC Incredible. I rooted the phone, and have flashed it to Skyraider 3.3.4 ROM which allows me to use my phone as a WiFi hotspot without the Verizon Surcharge. Now I just connect to the phone via WiFi for my Tablet.

    if you have questions on this approach let me know!
     
  3. KE4NYV

    KE4NYV Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Greenbackville, Virginia, USA
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer A500
    Ah, interesting! I have an HTC Eris. Rooted, running XtaSense ROM. I too use my phone as a Wifi hotpot, but with my laptop. However, I cannot get my S7 to connect to the hotpot or even see it through the normal wifi connection settings. If I fire up WifiAnalyzer I CAN see it, but that's it. Someone else on the forum said that the hotspot app is actually running AdHoc and that is why the S7 will not connect or even see it in the normal wifi settings page. I thought it was actually running a mini DHCP server, assigning IPs, but apparently this is not the case.

    What did you do differently to get it working? I would appreciate the help!
     
  4. JustDroid

    JustDroid Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    Huber Heights OH
    Tablet / Device:
    Huawei Ideos S7 tablet
    I am running a Verizon Droid Incredible that is rooted. I am using the Wireless Tether app from android-wifi-tether - Project Hosting on Google Code. I don't see a listing for the Eris there so I am not sure it is supported. My S7 sees my wifi and connected to it with no problems as does almost every other wireless device in my home.
     
  5. pbrauer

    pbrauer Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,649
    Likes Received:
    561
    Trophy Points:
    312
    Location:
    Edina, MN USA
    Tablet / Device:
    HTC Thunderbolt, ViewSonic GTab, Huawei S7, Gentouch 78
    I am using the same app (WiFi Tether Version 2.0.5-pre10) with no issues at all.
     
  6. dvdrms

    dvdrms Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    70
    Location:
    NULL
  7. KE4NYV

    KE4NYV Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Greenbackville, Virginia, USA
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer A500
    OK, thanks for the info. I am actually running that same hotspot app (came with XtaSense ROM), but I just updated it to the latest version for the Incredible, Evo, ect and it did not appear to make any difference. A wifi scan in setting does not show, but I can see it with WifiAnalyzer. I didn't get the IPtable complaint message, so I am assuming that is installed. No idea what is wrong.
     
  8. dvdrms

    dvdrms Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    70
    Location:
    NULL
    check that thread the i gave you. my s7 wasnt see it, until i did does step in the s7.
     
  9. KE4NYV

    KE4NYV Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Greenbackville, Virginia, USA
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer A500
    Thanks, I am reading through this, but I am unsure what does apply to the S7 and what doesn't. For example, they mention a Samsung rooting program for download, but will that work with the S7? I have the one-click root app copied over to the S7, the same one that I used with the Eris, but I think it wants to load an Eris-ROM and obviously I can't load that on the S7. I guess I am just being a bit gunshy with my less that 24 hour old toy :)
     
  10. dvdrms

    dvdrms Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    70
    Location:
    NULL
    I did the following...
    * downloaded the wpa_supplicant.txt file on the computer.
    * renamed it to wpa_supplicant
    * Hooked the S7 to USB, mounted the card, copied it into a directory called "downloads" on the internal SD card.
    * Made a directory on the card called "backups" to put stuff like the old file in.
    * Unmounted the SD card
    * fired up root explorer and used it's "move" function to move /system/bin/wpa_supplicant to the /SDcard/backups directory
    * Make the /system/bin directory RW (this is important, it is only read only to start)
    * used the "move" function in root explorer to move the file from /downloads to /system/bin
    * got out of root explorer (this resets the directory to read only).
    * rebooted.

    this is what i did thx to brachiopod you dont have to load nothing to the eris or from thr eris
     
  11. KE4NYV

    KE4NYV Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Greenbackville, Virginia, USA
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer A500
    Ok, Thanks! I just printed this out to refer to as I do it. Right now I am in the process of rooting the S7. What was the easiest method that you found to root? Once I get over that hurdle it looks like the rest is easy.

    As for the Eris, I know that I do not need to load anything on it. What I was referring to was the "one click" root app that I had used to root the Eris. I was hoping I could use that app to "one click" root the S7, but that doesn't appear to be an option. I am looking at the Galaxy rooting instructions now.
     
  12. KE4NYV

    KE4NYV Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Greenbackville, Virginia, USA
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer A500
    Ah, nevermind, I found Universal AndRoot and that took care of rooting!
     
  13. dvdrms

    dvdrms Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    70
    Location:
    NULL
    yes that the one i use
     
  14. dvdrms

    dvdrms Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    70
    Location:
    NULL
  15. KE4NYV

    KE4NYV Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Greenbackville, Virginia, USA
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer A500
    Well, I followed the steps and everything appeared fine, until after a reboot. It came up and stated that it could not start the wifi connection. Just to make sure I didn't destroy something, I copied the backed up file back into /system/bin and did a reboot. It came back up and I had wifi again, so I guess I am back at square one. Although, I am rooted now!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

can u get prepaid data cards from at&t for tablets