Screen capture?

Discussion in 'Acer Iconia Tab A500 Forum' started by fuzzface, Jun 25, 2011.

  1. fuzzface
    Offline

    fuzzface Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey guys maybe this might be very simple to most but how can one capture a still image of the screen on android? Hopefully its as easy as the print screen on a pc.
  2. Raven312
    Offline

    Raven312 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    325
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    The only one that I know of that works is Screenshot ER, which you have to pay for (unless you know how to Google for the free version...) It works well and is worth the $.99. $screen_20110625_2255.png

    Sent from my A500 using Android Tablet Forum
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2011
  3. Icebike
    Offline

    Icebike Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1,523
    Likes Received:
    186
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You forgot to mention that screenshot er requires you to root your tablet.
  4. Raven312
    Offline

    Raven312 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    325
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    And then there's that^. You're right, I did forget. All of my devices are rooted, so I do tend to forget.
  5. jull
    Offline

    jull Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  6. Icebike
    Offline

    Icebike Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1,523
    Likes Received:
    186
    Trophy Points:
    0
  7. Icebike
    Offline

    Icebike Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1,523
    Likes Received:
    186
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Actually screen capture is not even built into Android, like it is on iPhone. You have to add a third party app to get this, and you usually have to root your device.

    Its one of the biggest complaints form Ex-Iphone users coming to android.

    It is mostly missing because Google thought this would be a security risk because of the way Android is engineered.
    I've never seen a detailed explanation as to why Google thinks its a security issue.
  8. Mountainbikermark
    Offline

    Mountainbikermark Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Funny how Apple is known for being locked down or closed, Android is known for being open yet Apple has screen shot from the box. I've just found that funny.

    Support Our Troops!!
    This post was Tapatalk approved. Sent from an Incredible phone
  9. Spider
    Offline

    Spider Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    13,640
    Likes Received:
    1,627
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    The Nook Color has a built-in screenshot.
  10. ScottW714
    Offline

    ScottW714 Junior Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Houston
    Not true, my Archos 101 had a toggle in the dev section of the stock droid apps area that when activated would take a screen shot when the power button was tapped.

    Not Droid, but written and installed by the the manufacturer of the tab.
  11. jull
    Offline

    jull Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

Share This Page