Screen Capture

Discussion in 'Acer Iconia A100' started by mdowns989, Jan 11, 2012.

  1. mdowns989
    Offline

    mdowns989 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Central Coast CA
    Anyone know a good screen capture app for A100? Tried Drocap... not working...

    Sent from my A500 using Android Tablet Forum
  2. Frederuco
    Offline

    Frederuco Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    1,983
    Likes Received:
    501
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    /EARTH/USA/NC/
    I am pretty sure all of the Honeycomb devices have screenshot built in. Go to Settings - Screen - Screenshot and tick the box.

    Then long press the Recent Apps (2 overlapping squares next to home button) and it will say Screenshot saved. Tap yes to keep the box ticked in settings.

    Go to /sdcard/screenshots/ to find them, or open Gallery to see them.
  3. jbenham
    Offline

    jbenham Official ATF App Tester

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,689
    Likes Received:
    111
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Townsend, WI
    Sony S does not have that option in settings. A100 does not have that either.

    Sent from my Sony Tablet S using Android Tablet Forum
  4. bladerunn3r
    Offline

    bladerunn3r Junior Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Worth
    Last I heard you needed to be rooted to do a screen capture on android; though that was for phones. Not sure if that restriction applies to honeycomb....

    Sent from my A100 using Android Tablet Forum
  5. jdub922
    Offline

    jdub922 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ROLL TIDE
    My A500 definitely does not have this option. I do understand that it will be native to ICS when and if your device is migrated over.

    Sent from my A500 using Android Tablet Forum, and ROLL TIDE.
  6. Tom T
    Offline

    Tom T Junior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,653
    Likes Received:
    193
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Washington State
    My Transformer has the functionality built in, as does my Galaxy Tab 7". With the Transformer there is even a function key assigned to it on the keyboard dock. I also thought this was, on the Transformer, a function of Honeycomb because of the settings options for it, but maybe not?

    Sent from my Kindle Fire using Tapatalk
  7. jdub922
    Offline

    jdub922 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ROLL TIDE
    Sounds like SC is one of those things manufacturers choose to include or choose to nerf. It would be pretty sweet to have without rooting around in your tab.

    Sent from my A500 using Android Tablet Forum, and ROLL TIDE.
  8. mdowns989
    Offline

    mdowns989 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Central Coast CA
    I am rooted and updated to latest 3.2.1

Share This Page