Set CPU not working on Indo 2.2.2

Discussion in 'Huawei Ideos S7' started by Cocobean, Jun 19, 2011.

  1. Cocobean

    Cocobean Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2011
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    70
    Tablet / Device:
    Ideos s7 galaxy s
    Hey guys. Anyone else having this problem?

    Have seen people all over saying they have overclocked using set CPU.

    I can underclock but not overclock.

    Any ideas? Is the rom not overclockable?



    Sent from my IDEOS S7 using Android Tablet Forum
     
  2. Cocobean

    Cocobean Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2011
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    70
    Tablet / Device:
    Ideos s7 galaxy s
    Sorry.more info.

    Telstra t touch tab (s7-104)
    Indonesian 2.2.2
    Link2sd




    Sent from my IDEOS S7 using Android Tablet Forum
     
  3. pvella

    pvella Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    102
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Tablet / Device:
    Huawei S7
    I have not seen an overclocked Telstra. I dont think it is possible.

    Sent from my HTC Desire using Android Tablet Forum
     
  4. bobrien4975

    bobrien4975 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2011
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    Boulder,CO
    Tablet / Device:
    Huawei S7
    Its not rooted?

    -brendon
     
  5. bobrien4975

    bobrien4975 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2011
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    Boulder,CO
    Tablet / Device:
    Huawei S7
    Mines at 998mhz

    -brendon
     
  6. Cocobean

    Cocobean Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2011
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    70
    Tablet / Device:
    Ideos s7 galaxy s
    Rooted. Superoneclick.
    Superuser.
    Busybox.

    Set CPU allowed in superuser.

    Does not pick up any speeds higher than stock. On auto.

    Underclocks ok.

    Sent from my IDEOS S7 using Android Tablet Forum
     
  7. bobrien4975

    bobrien4975 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2011
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    Boulder,CO
    Tablet / Device:
    Huawei S7
    Well then is setcpu not getting superiser premissions when STARTING?

    -brendon
     
  8. bobrien4975

    bobrien4975 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2011
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    Boulder,CO
    Tablet / Device:
    Huawei S7
    Everytime u start should say on bottom

    -brendon
     
  9. bobrien4975

    bobrien4975 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2011
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    Boulder,CO
    Tablet / Device:
    Huawei S7
    Try opening it and clicking menu button then device and then auto detect rerun that

    -brendon
     
  10. Cocobean

    Cocobean Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2011
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    70
    Tablet / Device:
    Ideos s7 galaxy s
    Yes.

    Granted superuser permissions.

    Tried other provided sets (all of them)

    One allowed 800mhz but wouldn't actually scale the voltage.

    So no change to CPU.

    Arm proccessor.

    Other sets for other chipsets anyway.

    Only thing can think of is rom.
    Kernal not overclockable?

    Sent from my IDEOS S7 using Android Tablet Forum
     
  11. Cocobean

    Cocobean Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2011
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    70
    Tablet / Device:
    Ideos s7 galaxy s
    Autodetect only standard MHz.

    Sent from my IDEOS S7 using Android Tablet Forum
     
  12. Cocobean

    Cocobean Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2011
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    70
    Tablet / Device:
    Ideos s7 galaxy s
    Kernal version
    2.6.32.9 ideos

    Sent from my IDEOS S7 using Android Tablet Forum
     
  13. bobrien4975

    bobrien4975 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2011
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    Boulder,CO
    Tablet / Device:
    Huawei S7
    Okay well try this http://db.tt/IzjTxh4 download setcpu.txt and place in root of sd then goto setcpu device selectio and click set manuanly or what ever the other option besides auto is goto bottom click last option let me know if it works

    -brendon
     
  14. Cocobean

    Cocobean Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2011
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    70
    Tablet / Device:
    Ideos s7 galaxy s
    Hi.

    link just goes to blank page with some numbers up the top.

    Address box says. Dropbox.

    Sent from my IDEOS S7 using Android Tablet Forum
     
  15. bobrien4975

    bobrien4975 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2011
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    Boulder,CO
    Tablet / Device:
    Huawei S7
    In this fourm click menu button then browser then in browser click and hold link then save link as setcpu.txt then move to sd root

    -brendon
     

Share This Page