setting CPU speed

Discussion in 'Archos Tablets' started by tony333, Apr 12, 2011.

  1. tony333

    tony333 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    62
    Location:
    NULL
    Hi
    I have 8GB Archos 101.How can i set CPU speed to 1 GHz , i read here somewhere on the forumn that its possible? Does it require rooting .?
    Also i want to know how can i install themes??can anyone explain in detail how this works?
     
  2. gurgle

    gurgle Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,463
    Likes Received:
    130
    Trophy Points:
    162
    Location:
    Near 39.11°N 94.6°W
    Tablet / Device:
    Better question What don't I own, Oh a generic APAD
    Mind you, I am speaking from the current Firmware. There were some earlier versions which did not offer this.
    Click Settings
    Scroll Down to About device
    Click Power Management
    Choose Overdrive.
    And away you go
     
  3. tony333

    tony333 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    62
    Location:
    NULL
    thanks, i did saw that option but wasn't sure ...Does that cause draining my battery more quickly if i choose this overdrive option??
    And what about themes?? do i need adw launcher or go launcher ex?? i tried searching for go launcher but its not in Market?? any ideas?
     
  4. gurgle

    gurgle Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,463
    Likes Received:
    130
    Trophy Points:
    162
    Location:
    Near 39.11°N 94.6°W
    Tablet / Device:
    Better question What don't I own, Oh a generic APAD
    It has barely affected my battery life use, But It did make it more usable. I do not know why this is not the default. I use mine for mixed use. If you want to have a true lightweight launcher, Use Zeam. I have used ADW. but it takes you a bit to get used to it. I alternate between Zeam and Default launcher. I had to run the Market fix, two times before I saw all of the apps. And I may still be missing some. I have found the one I was looking for though.
     
  5. Bilgediver

    Bilgediver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    VA
    Tablet / Device:
    Archos 70 250 GB, Nook Color, Motorola Droid2Global, Droid 1
    I used Adw for a while but there was a constant issue between landscape and portrait mode. I have since been using zeam and I like it a lot. I think the default on the archos is landscape, and adws default is portrait, and it caused a conflict on rebooting, I had to restart the launcher every time I rebooted, then it was fine in portrait mode only.

    With zeam I've been in landscape all the time no problemsn

    Sent from my A70H using Android Tablet Forum
     
  6. tumpy

    tumpy Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    195
    Location:
    NYC
    Tablet / Device:
    Elocity A7
    I have six launcher @ the moment on my ElocityA7..
    Launcher factory one,
    ADWLauncher EX
    HeLauncher
    Launcher Pro
    VTL Launcher
    Zeam Launcher
    my favorite is VTL..I use home swither for Froyo if i want to change Launcher.
    link to switcher.
    Code:
    http://www.mediafire.com/?534g8vjhdil09qx
     
  7. blackstone

    blackstone Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    70
    Location:
    NULL
    another vote for zeam
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
android cpu setting for speed
,
anroids internet settings cpus
,

archos 101 cpu speed hack

,
best cpu setting for tablet
,
change android tablet cpu speed
,
how can i cjange android cpu speed to 333
,
how to change settings on archos 101 to speed up
,
how to set processor speed archos 101
,
how to speed up archos 101
,
speed up archos android tablet