Softkeys- Why?

Discussion in 'Nook Color Apps and Games' started by zensven42, Jan 21, 2011.

  1. zensven42

    zensven42 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    I followed these instructions to root my NC- NookColor Rooting - nookDevs.
    I tried to follow the instructions about setting up softkeys but everytime I hit the N button I get this, "Complete actions using" and then it has 2 options, home and softkeys. Not sure what I did wrong there.

    My main question though is what is softkeys for? It doesn't seem to do anything. Do I need it?
     
  2. J515OP

    J515OP Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    5,172
    Likes Received:
    898
    Trophy Points:
    312
    Location:
    Northern CA
    Tablet / Device:
    Nook Color, Nook Tablet 16GB, Vizio VTab, Nexus 7
  3. rytyshy

    rytyshy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    62
    Location:
    San Diego
    Tablet / Device:
    Nook Color
    You'll probably want to choose softkeys and check the don't ask me again box at the bottom. Then you can set up how the N key works through the soft keys settings.
     
  4. gadgetrants

    gadgetrants Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    1,256
    Likes Received:
    81
    Trophy Points:
    132
    Tablet / Device:
    Asus OG Transformer, Droid 3
    Another thing to remember is that like "mime-types" on a Windows machine, this is how Android responds when you try to start an activity (like web browser) or open a document (like a PDF) and Android finds 2 or more apps that can do it: you get that "which app do you want to use?" dialog. If you check the box, the one you choose becomes the default and it stops asking.

    If at some point later you want to choose a different default app, you can go NookColor Tools -> All Settings -> Manage Applications, then pick the app that has become the default for that activity--in this case SoftKeys or whichever launcher and then press the "Clear defaults" button!

    -Matt
     
  5. zensven42

    zensven42 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60

    There is no "don't ask me again" box

    I'm just going to try button savior
     
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2011
  6. zensven42

    zensven42 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Ah thanks Matt, that makes sense!
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

unable to excute as root