Stock Browser issues?

Discussion in 'Acer Iconia Tab A500 Forum' started by scubaboyc, Mar 15, 2012.

  1. scubaboyc

    scubaboyc Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    195
    Location:
    chicago
    Tablet / Device:
    acer iconia A500
    Is anyone having issues with their stock browser?

    Whenever I try to open another tab, it just crashes. Same thing goes for pop-outs. Sometimes, it doesn't even open.

    I'm not getting a force close messages, just crashing.

    This seems to have started after the Google Play update. For a short time, I was logged into Chrome and had my browser set to sync, but no longer.

    It doesn't do it on my other browser, but I kinda like using the stock for somethings.

    Thanks.
     
  2. Icebike

    Icebike Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1,523
    Likes Received:
    186
    Trophy Points:
    310
    Clear your cache.
    I've had the stock browser go wonky once in a while, and it always ends up being a cache issue.
    Worst case is having to clear all data (in app settings, not in the browser), but then you lose any saved passwords.
    This also happens on my Nexus One once in a while.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  3. Douvie

    Douvie Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,030
    Likes Received:
    71
    Trophy Points:
    132
    Location:
    Kyneton, Australia
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia A500 & Sumsung Galaxy Note 10.1
    Yeah problem is one gets a bit lazy and doesn't want to do a cache clear. If there was a way to clear the cache and not lose the passwords - I'd like to see that.
     
  4. scubaboyc

    scubaboyc Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    195
    Location:
    chicago
    Tablet / Device:
    acer iconia A500
    That seems to have done the trick. I forget about doing that sometimes. I don't seem to have lost any passwords. Wouldn't those be kept in data?.
    Thanx
     
  5. frnkws

    frnkws Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    PA USA
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia A500
    My browser crashes when I click on box score for the spring training BB games.
    But my cache folder shows nothing in it.
    It just started doing it yesterday.
    Is there only one cache folder or is there one under the browser somewhere?
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

android browser issues

,
android stock browser issue
,
android stock browser issues
,
lost stock browser acer