Stupid question... Netflix

Discussion in 'Sylvania Tablets' started by Rrok007, May 21, 2011.

  1. Rrok007

    Rrok007 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    NULL
    So I'm seeing that the netflix app requires froyo... now that folks have gotten froyo on the sylvania's... has anyone tried the netflix app to see if it works at all?
     
  2. Xi2wiked

    Xi2wiked Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    Washington
    Tablet / Device:
    Sylvania tablet
    Nope, gives the Netflix unsupported device error
     
  3. Rrok007

    Rrok007 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    NULL
    the nook color folks are saying there's a modded version of the app that doesn't check the device type.. wonder if that would work. I'm looking at possibly picking up a tablet tonight or within the next week. I don't really need much, which is why I'm looking at the Sylvania or possibly the Kyros... but if I can get netflix on it, that would really butter some toast.
     
  4. beastman

    beastman Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Tablet / Device:
    gtab
    The no device check played really fast on my gtab, but the edit of buid.prop did work.

    Sent from my GTablet running Cyanogenmod nightly using Android Tablet Forum
     
  5. Cindigirl

    Cindigirl Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Near Boston,Ma
    Dont you need Flash to run Netflix?
     
  6. st0ne

    st0ne Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Tablet / Device:
    Sylvania 7" Mini Tablet Express
    I can get netflix app to run fine. I can access my account and edit my que but it needs flash to stream movies, if that part is running now.. it wasnt'
    But I got it a few months back when it first was leaked. I had tried it a few times and it updated once or twice. but now it didnt update and I havent run it in a while.
     
  7. Markatisu

    Markatisu Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    Iowa
    Tablet / Device:
    Sylvania tablet, iPad, iPhone
    Has anyone gotten it to run OK, I have tried Netflix 1.2 device check removed, 1.4 and 1.5

    I can at best get it to run block and the colors are bluish, the newer the release the more the video lags (sound works fine, the queue loads, but it just goes to hell when I play a video).

    I just got Flash 10.2 installed so maybe after a reboot it will work
     

Share This Page