T mobile seems have blocked data for my S7 for no reason.....

Discussion in 'Huawei Ideos S7' started by duceirae, Jan 7, 2011.

  1. pa49

    pa49 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    102
    Location:
    UK
    Tablet / Device:
    Huawei S7, Nokia X3-02, Nokia E71
    http://www.amazon.com/s/ref=nb_sb_n...words=Huawei wireless access point &x=13&y=19
    If this were used with a Tmob data plan in the US would they shut of the data?
    It doesnt have a SIM slot so you would need an additional usb modem.
    I'm using a Huawei wireless access point here in the UK and the signal stength is astounding so I don't need to use my data SIM in the S7. And I get signal where the phone would struggle.
    This is the model I have, but, its only $100 here on pay as you go. Its easy to unlock.
    http://www.modem3g.com/e583c-hotspot-p-57.html
    It doesnt cover the Tmob US 3G fequency spectrum, only edge.

    Sent from my sdk using Android Tablet Forum App
     
  2. pa49

    pa49 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    102
    Location:
    UK
    Tablet / Device:
    Huawei S7, Nokia X3-02, Nokia E71
    BTW I've read the reviews of the first device and was only wondering about Tmob US way of looking at it from a data usage point of view!

    Sent from my sdk using Android Tablet Forum App
     
  3. buzzman

    buzzman Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    195
    Location:
    north jersey
    Tablet / Device:
    Huawei s7-Wpdn-nook-libre pro
    Jstorm-

    if you stay on PAYG t-mo, once you purchase $100. of refil minutes, you are bumped to gold rewards status on your account and then get 15% bonus minutes on any refil that then do not expire for 1 year. But you are still stuck for data- t-mo is still not cooperating with hs7 owners.
     
  4. pa49

    pa49 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    102
    Location:
    UK
    Tablet / Device:
    Huawei S7, Nokia X3-02, Nokia E71
    Yes but with the Huawei wireless access point the network would only "see" the IMEI of the wireless access point so they wouldn't know what you were using over wifi.
     
  5. buzzman

    buzzman Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    195
    Location:
    north jersey
    Tablet / Device:
    Huawei s7-Wpdn-nook-libre pro
    Wifi always works- not dependent on a sim. Did I miss something? I tried to get a day pass on the sim that was t-mo activated on their go phone. It wouldn't send me to the purchase screen using the sim in the hs7.
     
  6. rudydh

    rudydh Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    Phoenix
    Tablet / Device:
    None Yet
    There is no more day pass, even if you choose the data plan it is only if you run out of what the plan provides on a monthly basis. I loved it when it was up, wish they saw the light. But the wifi hot spot is sweet, maybe mount one in my car...lol...
     
  7. pa49

    pa49 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    102
    Location:
    UK
    Tablet / Device:
    Huawei S7, Nokia X3-02, Nokia E71
    The wifi hotspot has to have a SIM in it so Tmob US would not see the S7 only the hotspot device. I was wondering what their policy would be on that.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  8. lemmyslender

    lemmyslender Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    72
    I don't think there should be any issue with a wifi hotspot. It would only work on the data plan (as it can't make calls). It's designed expressly to provide a data connection to other devices as it can't use the data itself.

    So T-Mo should have a problem with tethering a S7 to a wifi hotspot, as this is what it is designed to do (if they can even tell what device(s) you are using with it.

    I'd also assume that they wouldn't care if you put the sim directly in the S7, as it would only work for data (which is currently allowed anyway). You just wouldn't be able to make calls with it.

    I suppose in a pinch you could setup a Google Voice number, have whatever number(s) you want forwarded to the GV number and use SIP to make/receive calls. Probably get expensive quick though.
     
  9. rudydh

    rudydh Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    Phoenix
    Tablet / Device:
    None Yet
    Well if you are doing that I would just get the Virgin Mobile or Cricket, they both are unlimited and dont care what you hook to it. Virgin has one that supports 4 devices. I do want one in my car just wonder how that would work.

    Sent from my sdk using Android Tablet Forum App
     
  10. rudydh

    rudydh Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    Phoenix
    Tablet / Device:
    None Yet
    Did anyone see the new Clear 4G at bb? 8 Devices and battery run, up to 4 hours on a charge. I am so getting one next week, tmobile problem solved.

    Sent from my sdk using Android Tablet Forum App
     
  11. pa49

    pa49 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    102
    Location:
    UK
    Tablet / Device:
    Huawei S7, Nokia X3-02, Nokia E71
    I run mine all day as needed and keep it in my pocket.
    It gets good and warm, but, that's a bonus at the moment in the UK!
     
  12. xaueious

    xaueious Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,483
    Likes Received:
    436
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Location:
    Canada
    Tablet / Device:
    Asus Transformer TF300, Huwaei Ideos S7-104, HSG X5A, (Past APAD IMX515, APAD RK2808, RK2818 RT7)
    Beyond the FCC complaint: http://www.androidtablets.net/forum...ce-t-mobile-huawei-s7-possible.html#post57170

    I propose that we formally put up a news article on the front page: http://www.androidtablets.net/forum...ainst-huawei-ideos-s7-news-article-draft.html

    Then submit to news blogs.


    If there is no one who wants to take action on this, nothing is going to change. I am not even American, so I would prefer if someone else takes the initiative to get this right. If what T-Mobile is doing is wrong, we could at least make a big deal about it. I know I would if I were in the US myself.
     
  13. sheila114

    sheila114 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    South Carolina USA
    Tablet / Device:
    ??
    Has anyone tried using a mi fi with the S7 and a tmobile phone instead of a tmobile web plan. I was wondering if i had a wi fi enabled phone, if i could use a mi fi to get the internet on both my phone and my S7.

    Please let me know if anyone has any experience with this set up.

    Thanks.

    Sheila
     
  14. vferrari

    vferrari Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    102
    Location:
    NULL
    While not T-Mobile, I successfully used Virgin Mobile's MiFi and my new phone's built-in Hotspot capability with the S7. Should.also not be a problem with a T-Mobile MiFi device as T-Mobile is only blocking use of the S7 specifically when it is connected directly to the data network via it's cell radio using a SIM card.


    Sent from my SPH-P100
     
  15. sheila114

    sheila114 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    South Carolina USA
    Tablet / Device:
    ??
    Thanks for your response. How do you like the Virgin Mobile's MiFi? I've heard complaints that it's not fast enough or it's blocked after 5Gb when it's supposed to be unlimited.

    And I just want to make sure I understood you correctly. You're using it for the internet on your phone and on the S7, right? I just want to be sure the internet won't be blocked if I use a MiFi for it. I can understand the S7 not being blocked by TMobile or Virgin Mobile but I didn't know about the internet on the phone too. Also, is your signal strong enough for the multiple devices as advertised?

    Thanks again.

    Sheila
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

data purchase blocked on tablet

,

reasons tmobile blocks data

,

tmobile data signal blocked