Tablet brightness controller disabled screen (Android 1.7 epad)

Discussion in 'Gome Flytouch' started by C_B, Sep 23, 2010.

  1. C_B

    C_B Junior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    NULL
    I have just brought a epad (Mid701) with Android 1.7.
    Everything was working fine, until I opened the 'Power Manager' icon and pressed the screen brightness controller.
    The screen went blank and has remained that way even after trying to reboot.
    Is there anything I can do?
    I can't see anyway of manually resetting the tablet, the only way to fix this problem (I'm guessing) is to somehow connect the tablet to a computer or pc screen (via usb?) as to alter the tablet settings.
    Any ideas would be much appreciated.
     
  2. Carbira1

    Carbira1 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    514
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Michigan
    Tablet / Device:
    Waiting for a good iPod Touch Android Device
    go to the brightest room in you house and shine a flashlight on the screen when you think that the tablet is on and see if you see anything on the screen. If so then navigate to the settings and change the brightness. If not plug it in on the charger and let it charge for a while and try the above again. Hope that this helps.
     
  3. david

    david Junior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    NULL
    the same thing happened me havent tried this yet but ill let u no, any1 else with any info please post
     
  4. Carbira1

    Carbira1 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    514
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Michigan
    Tablet / Device:
    Waiting for a good iPod Touch Android Device
    Ok, Let me know if it works for you.
     
  5. david

    david Junior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    NULL
    cant see anything no matter how bright it is, theres no hard reset button on it. is their a way to reset from pc , i really need a way to fix this as i cant use it at all, help please
     
  6. Carbira1

    Carbira1 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    514
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Michigan
    Tablet / Device:
    Waiting for a good iPod Touch Android Device
    Did you plug the tablet in to the wall?
     
  7. david

    david Junior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    NULL
    i tried plugging it in but no luck, help please!
     
  8. xaueious

    xaueious Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,486
    Likes Received:
    433
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Canada
    Tablet / Device:
    Asus Transformer TF300, Huwaei Ideos S7-104, HSG X5A, (Past APAD IMX515, APAD RK2808, RK2818 RT7)
    Fix it all solution: reflash the tablet

    If you have adb (Android debugging bus) enabled, you can try to navigate to the tablet and force the brightness up.

    Try this via ADB:

    # sqlite3 /data/data/com.android.providers.settings/databases/settings.db
    SQLite version 3.5.9
    Enter ".help" for instructions
    sqlite> update system set value=255 where name='screen_brightness';
    sqlite> .exit
    # reboot
     
  9. skaazy

    skaazy Junior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    NULL
    Can you teach me how to use it?
    I'm sorry for the bad english, i'm brazilian and i'm estuding english.
    So, can you help me?
    The brightness of my apad shut down too, i was usin the device and it heapens.
    Please, teach me pass to pass alright?
    tank you so much.
     
  10. david

    david Junior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    NULL
    can u do the same for me please, im just pretty bad at techy stuff
     
  11. jimbo

    jimbo Junior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    NULL
    I have the same problem, tried the seller but he has just suggested the fixes on this thread and I have tried them and they don't work for me, could not get the adb to see my device also tried the droid explorer still no joy.
    This might seem to simple but if all it needs is to turn the brightness up could we not pursuade some kind person to video the sequence of actions from first boot up to going through the menus step by step opening the settings and brightness and showing the slide bar etc then at least we might be able to guess the actions required to reset the brightnessm then put it on youtube.
    Any kind people out there with a webcam handy???
     
  12. konamiman

    konamiman Junior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    NULL
    Help! it happened to me now! Just using a couple minutes after MID tablet's arrival playing with it a while, then accidentally touch the brightness widget & ZAP!! everything just black! First time I think it will revert to normal if I just restart it. But it won't!!! Now I have a bricked hi-tech tablet!!!! HEEEEELPPP!
     
  13. desfoo

    desfoo Junior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    NULL
    I did the same silly mistake. Been searching around everywhere but can't find any solution. Took the risk and pray hard by updating the firmware.

    Result : Recovery successful

    Original Firmware 1.9_88
    Updated Firmware 1.9_88.v03

    Note : In fact my Android response is now much faster than previously

    Good luck to you
     
  14. konamiman

    konamiman Junior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    NULL
    @desfoo, can u tell me which ROM I should use to upgrade? Mine is MID with WMT2.00_88 shown at booting screen (before blackout)
    Thx
     
  15. desfoo

    desfoo Junior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    NULL
    @konamiman, can't help much with 2.0_88 as don't own one. Maybe you can try your luck HERE
     

Share This Page