Think your Acer GPS is bad?

Discussion in 'Acer Iconia Tab A500 Forum' started by Icebike, Jan 3, 2012.

  1. Icebike

    Icebike Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1,523
    Likes Received:
    186
    Trophy Points:
    310
    The minor problems we have been having with the A500 GPS is nothing compared to the problems Asus has been having.

    Asus drops GPS from tablet spec after issues emerge ? reghardware

    It so bad in their new flagship tablet that they are now no longer admitting they even have a GPS. You have to believe some heads roll for a screw up of this magnitude.
     
  2. AQ_OC

    AQ_OC Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    Greenville, SC
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer A500
    If you wanna have a decent gps, then you need to remove some metal on the back and place the gps antenna in this area. apple does this and the transformer 1 had a plastic back and good gps.

    but yes, this really sucks for Asus....what kind of engineering are they doing over there? They all should feel very embarrassed.
     
  3. Douvie

    Douvie Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,030
    Likes Received:
    71
    Trophy Points:
    132
    Location:
    Kyneton, Australia
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia A500 & Sumsung Galaxy Note 10.1
    Well, I haven't had any problems. Just the usual where even a standalone GPS wa having the same problem - go figure!
     
  4. stankopp

    stankopp Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    62
    Tablet / Device:
    AcerIconia A500, Herotab MID816
    I don't think it's a hardware issue.

    My GPS worked fairly well until the 3.2 upgrade. I have had ROMS in which the GPS did not work at all. I am running Thor's 3.2.1_v1.42 ROM and I find as many as 13 satellites inside my house and lock-on in seconds. If it were a hardware issue, no change in firmware would have any effect...
     
  5. Icebike

    Icebike Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1,523
    Likes Received:
    186
    Trophy Points:
    310
    In the case of the ASUS it is definitively a hardware issue. They built the entire thing out of aluminum and located the GPS chip way down in the bottom of the unit shielded from the plastic bezel which houses all the other antennas.

    And, (follow along now) if you read the linked story, they (ASUS) tried to fix it with firmware, but couldn't, so now they have simply removed the GPS from the specs, even though its still built into the tablet. This story has nothing to do with Acer.
     
  6. J515OP

    J515OP Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    5,172
    Likes Received:
    898
    Trophy Points:
    312
    Location:
    Northern CA
    Tablet / Device:
    Nook Color, Nook Tablet 16GB, Vizio VTab, Nexus 7
    Yep, time to pop out the dremel, some plastic and some glue ;)
     
  7. ripperduggan

    ripperduggan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    canada
    Tablet / Device:
    acer iconia a500
    I totally agree I think that the G.P.S. is by far the worst feature on this tablet! I've tried everything, someone told me to go outside and that it may take up to 20mins. So I did that, didn't work and standing outside in Toronto, Canada its below freezing. I love have weather apps and I can't use them because honestly I don't want my home town being somewhere in a different coutry. Whatever you do DONT DO THE FACTORY RESET IT DOSENT WORK!!!! Its not your tablet.. Hoping some 1 will come up w an answer SOON..

    Sent from my A500 using Android Tablet Forum
     
  8. Icebike

    Icebike Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1,523
    Likes Received:
    186
    Trophy Points:
    310
    What tablet are you talking about?

    This story is about the ASUS Transformer Prime.

    You are posting from your A500.

    A500s do not have a GPS problem.

    Please be specific.
     

Share This Page