Thunderbolt for d2pad

Discussion in 'Allwinner A10 Based' started by vampirefo., Nov 15, 2012.

  1. vampirefo.

    vampirefo. Senior Member Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    3,836
    Likes Received:
    1,394
    Trophy Points:
    655
    Location:
    Huntington WV
    Tablet / Device:
    Leagoo Lead 1 ZTE OPEN C, Coby 7065, Coby 8042, Coby 9740
    yes just means delete script.

    reflash in cw recovery select yes, will disable it or

    just delete install-recovery.sh

    you can do via adb or use a filemanger with root privilege.

    file is located /system/etc/install-recovery.sh
     
    • Like Like x 2
  2. jimc3

    jimc3 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    Ohio
    Tablet / Device:
    Diablotek D2
    tb9.zip works very well. I have installed on two 09 D2pads. Play store and the 2nd internal sd card are working.

    Thanks,
    Jim
     
  3. bleys2112

    bleys2112 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2012
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    USA - Missouri
    Tablet / Device:
    HTC Evo 4G, D2Pad
    Nice, I grabbed another D2 as a Christmas gift and this time it is an 09. I will post results here after I try it out. The TB ROM on my 08 worked very well btw.
     
  4. sunking

    sunking Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    United States
    I have an 09 I just bought and the only button that works is the power. Any way around this? To clarify, the buttons work just fine, just not in the recovery screen :)
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2012
  5. jimc3

    jimc3 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    Ohio
    Tablet / Device:
    Diablotek D2
    The part of my post that you quoted is how the volume buttons work while in Clockworkmod Recovery.
    Otherwise the buttons simply control the volume for the speaker or headphones.

    Where did you get your CWM Recovery from?
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2012
  6. sunking

    sunking Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    United States
    I grabbed it from here: http://www.androidtablets.net/forum...d-biglots-how-backup-install-cw-recovery.html and have followed those instructions. My serial is D201209BK so I think I have the right stuff.

    I just looked the version is v6.0.1.5
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2012
  7. jimc3

    jimc3 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    Ohio
    Tablet / Device:
    Diablotek D2
  8. Chojiki

    Chojiki Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    United States of America
    Tablet / Device:
    Diablotek D2-711
    Same problem here. CWM won't allow me to scroll.

    D2-711 09 model as well.

    Right now I'd settle for a full copy of the stock firmware as I've lost the use of the home button as well. The software off the official site won't detect my pad so that's out of the question. I'm at the point where I just want to set everything back to stock and wait until things are better developed for this hardware. Any help?
     
  9. jimc3

    jimc3 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    Ohio
    Tablet / Device:
    Diablotek D2
    The original D2pads (e.g DII PAD_BK) came with 1Gb ram. DII PAD_BK

    The newer D2pads (e.g. D2-711_BK) come with 512Kb ram. D2-711_BK

    The October updates for the older D201208 and D201209 probably don't apply to the newer D2pad.
    Currently there are no updates in the downloads section of the newer D2pads.

    Based on the pictures of the newer ones, I can see that the buttons are not in the same place as on the older ones.
    I suspect that the insides are different, too.

    You can hope that one of the experts on this forum gets involved and creates a Clockworkmod Recovery for the new D2pad
    or that the manufacturer creates a LiveSuite install so that you can restore its functionality.

    You could also return it to Big Lots for a refund or exchange it.
     
  10. sunking

    sunking Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    United States
    Yup. used the 209.
     
  11. jimc3

    jimc3 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    Ohio
    Tablet / Device:
    Diablotek D2
    We have the same setup it appears: D201209 tablet, v6.0.1.5 CWM recovery from d209_recovery.zip.
    My volume buttons work, but yours don't. I'm not sure where to go from here.
    Perhaps vampirefo has an idea?
     
  12. sunking

    sunking Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    United States
    Ok, at this point I'll assume I did something stupid and try again from scratch. Although at the very least I did verify the size of the img file i copied over is the same.
     
  13. sunking

    sunking Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    United States
    Ok, so an external multi media keyboard with a +/- volume works. I've placed tb9.zip in /sdcard and booted into recover. However when I try to find and install the tb9.zip it's not appearign in the root of the sdcard. I've renamed it to update.zip, same result, yells about not finding the file. Is there more to it than doing 'adb push <file> /sdcard' and then a 'adb reboot-recovery'?
     
  14. zildjian251

    zildjian251 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    United States
    Tablet / Device:
    D2 Pad 7in
    Anyone else have any problems with Google search crashing?

    Regardless the ROM except the Stock Firmware, as soon as I type any letter in the search box, I get "Unfortunately, Google Search has stopped"

    I am on TB right now. Same thing with CM9 and myfishbears ROM.

    I have disable/re-enabled. cleared data etc.

    Any Ideas?
     
  15. jimc3

    jimc3 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    Ohio
    Tablet / Device:
    Diablotek D2
    I'm having the same problem, but not every time. I'm running TB on the 1G "09" D2pad.
    No ideas here. It is not at the top of my list because I can search using the browser.
    I would like to know how to fix it, however.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
Craig CMP741e - Setup
,

d201209bk