Tipstir's | ePad Extreme Performance Edition ROOTED ROM MOD 7e20108 | 11/11/10

Discussion in 'Gome Flytouch Firmware' started by tipstir, Nov 8, 2010.

  1. cruxader

    cruxader Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    NULL
    I know it is OT but couldn't resist!
    You mean there is a version of Angry Birds that will work on the Flytouch?
    Which one! My son loves that game, on the Samsung Galaxy S.

    In the same vein, I would like to report that Raging Thunder 2 does not work - download failure.
    But Raging Thunder 1 works though it is NOT SMOOTH...


     
  2. MrHabaki

    MrHabaki Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    NULL
    You can use Panda vs Ninjas on Flytouch withj Tipstir's ROM, it is the same kind of game. But it is somewhat slow on Flytouch :(
     
  3. jarmine

    jarmine Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    NULL
    I have been reading lots of forums and i have just concluded that my pad is a n apad via vt8505.

    Can you help me make the setcpu work. It's been hanging every time i try it.
     
  4. tipstir

    tipstir Senior Member Developer

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,505
    Likes Received:
    110
    Trophy Points:
    162
    Location:
    USA
    Tablet / Device:
    COBY KYROS 7015 | 7015A
    Is it rooted? If not? Not going to work?
     
  5. jarmine

    jarmine Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    NULL
    Hi tipstir,

    I just download and installed your 7d2018 rom.

    Is rooting a different thing?

    Sorry for being such a noob here. Don't really know much about programming, just wanted to make optimum use of my pad and my searching landed me into your site. Thanks for all your help.
     
  6. RomanticEvil

    RomanticEvil Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    Tilburg, the Netherlands
    Tablet / Device:
    Gome FlyTouch / SmartQ7 / HTC X7500 / M006 / CVUK-PC06-2GEN / WMT2.1
    Yes that's a known problem for me, you need to re-install SetCPU, then it's fine. Just google for SetCPU 2.0.3 or 2.0.4 apk and download an apk, or get it from the app dir in the rom you downloaded.
     
  7. jarmine

    jarmine Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    NULL
    Hi RomanticEvil, can i get step-by-step help in reinstalling setcpu. Or, we can directly install after downloading from any site?
     
  8. RomanticEvil

    RomanticEvil Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    Tilburg, the Netherlands
    Tablet / Device:
    Gome FlyTouch / SmartQ7 / HTC X7500 / M006 / CVUK-PC06-2GEN / WMT2.1
    Well jarmine, if you really need help installing an app I guess you should learn more about managing your device or do something else if it (appearantly) not interests you.
     
  9. tipstir

    tipstir Senior Member Developer

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,505
    Likes Received:
    110
    Trophy Points:
    162
    Location:
    USA
    Tablet / Device:
    COBY KYROS 7015 | 7015A
    All you have to do is go into settings, manage applications scroll down to SetCPU select it, the force stop it then unstall it. Install the new version. Scroll down to the last feature select that, wait your down. Just have to set the mhz to 375 or high over 100 or 200mhz. Test see if it works. Then go back in set it to performance test that out for a 1 or two. If all is good go back and set it to Set on Boot.
     
  10. geo

    geo Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    NULL
    hi installed and its very good thank you very much!

    But im having problems, i cannot slide down the taskbar on top. And i have downloading logo but I am not downloading anything. How can I kill it? thanks!
     
  11. geo

    geo Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    NULL
    nevermind i got it working! :) thank you very much!
     
  12. rickhack

    rickhack Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    NULL
    Hi, i installed this fantastic rom, the only one installed without problem in my mid tablet.
    the only problem is it that the screen is not 100% occupied and is divided in two part, not using all the resolution available, and also i cannot calibrate the touchscreen...
    I wonder if someone can help me to manage that..
    Thank you very much in advance
     
  13. tipstir

    tipstir Senior Member Developer

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,505
    Likes Received:
    110
    Trophy Points:
    162
    Location:
    USA
    Tablet / Device:
    COBY KYROS 7015 | 7015A

    Can't you use it.
     
  14. rickhack

    rickhack Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    NULL
    No dear Tipstir, i cannot use it since the screen is divided in two parts and does not fully occupy the desktop, and cannot calibrate the touchscreen.
    I attach a picture, is not made with your ROM but the original one, but the result is same
    . $DSCN1912.JPG
    Any help very much appreciate
     
  15. tipstir

    tipstir Senior Member Developer

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,505
    Likes Received:
    110
    Trophy Points:
    162
    Location:
    USA
    Tablet / Device:
    COBY KYROS 7015 | 7015A
    Video issue cause by your hardware and the ROM are not compatible. Are you saying it was like that prior to you using the ROM. Do you have flytouch / epad?
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

extreme performance rooted android

,

maylong flytouch signed zip

,

x-treme tab firmware

,

xtreme tablet reset