titanium backup with busybox but no APPS showing!!!

Discussion in 'Coby Generation 2 Technical' started by nvrnugh, Oct 22, 2011.

  1. nvrnugh

    nvrnugh Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Norfolk VA
    Tablet / Device:
    Coby Mid7022
    $IMAG0289.jpg $TB.jpg

    :confused: Okay I JUST about have this tablet worked out perfectly. I figured out that I had to install busybox and restarted my tablet just to be certain but still no apps on the list.

    Can anyone help out? Thanks!

    MID7022
     
  2. lfom

    lfom Senior Member Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,387
    Likes Received:
    240
    Trophy Points:
    162
    Location:
    Brasil
    MIDx024 comes with an old version (1.16 IIRIC) pre-installed. I didn't install busybox and I could see all the apps, you can try uninstalling busybox and try again.

    In the TB Market Page they also say that a minimum or maximum busybox version is recommended, did you check this out?

    If you are using link2sd or something like this to move your apps besides the normal app2sd thing it may also cause a problem...
     
  3. nba1341

    nba1341 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2011
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    102
    Location:
    California
    Tablet / Device:
    Coby Kyros MID7022
    You need to be using busybox from system NOT from titanium backup. I see you said you already installed busybox, if you did this seperate from titanium backup then just go to settings (menu button) in titanium backup and choose "Use system busybox"
     
    • Like Like x 2
  4. nvrnugh

    nvrnugh Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Norfolk VA
    Tablet / Device:
    Coby Mid7022
    Thank you so simple and PERFECT!!! Thanks and yes thanks again!!!!
     
  5. stratic

    stratic Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    I have encountered the same exact problem as the topic starter. Unfortunately, I was unable to follow nba's instructions because I could not seem to locate the option that says "use system busybox". Any help please?

    EDIT: Very sorry, I simple overlooked it. Thanks anyway.
     
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2011

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

apps not showing up in titanium backup

,

no apps showing in titanium backup

,

titanium backup does not show apps

,

titanium backup not detecting backups

,

titanium backup not showing any apps

,

titanium backups not showing my backups