Where to get 1.4 software update

Discussion in 'Vizio Tablets' started by neumann, Dec 15, 2011.

  1. neumann

    neumann Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Arkansas
    Tablet / Device:
    VTAB1008
    I just got my VTAB and it is running 1.1. I want to root but I also want to be able to run Netflix. I have been trying to find a way to just load the 1.4 software but I can't seem to find it. Can someone post a link and some quick instructions on applying a manual update?
     
  2. rprr

    rprr Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    102
    Tablet / Device:
    Vizio Tablet VTAB1008
    Is your vtab rooted? Are you planning to root it?
     
  3. neumann

    neumann Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Arkansas
    Tablet / Device:
    VTAB1008
    It's not rooted yet but I plan to. That's why I want 1.4 as opposed to the auto-update version which is 1.5 and breaks the root.
     
  4. rprr

    rprr Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    102
    Tablet / Device:
    Vizio Tablet VTAB1008
    Can you download Netflix from the market?
     
  5. neumann

    neumann Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Arkansas
    Tablet / Device:
    VTAB1008
    Yes and it launches but as soon as I try to stream a video, it errors out. Netflix compatibility was one of the features of the 1.3 update I believe.
     
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2011
  6. rprr

    rprr Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    102
    Tablet / Device:
    Vizio Tablet VTAB1008
    Sorry, my bad. I did not fully read your OP.

    There is no way to update to just 1.4 at the moment :(
     
  7. BPisMe

    BPisMe Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    Boston
    Tablet / Device:
    Vizio VTAB1008
    I am expecting a new (replacement) VTab tomorrow. I'm wondering if it should be possible to put the CWM bootloader on it before letting it do an update. Has anyone tried this and will the CWM survive the update process?

    Ideally, I would love to just upgrade it to 1.4 but it sounds like that is not an option yet. I would plan freeze the update service (this time with Titanium Backup) I do plan to root it.

    Any thoughts would be helpful.

    Thanks...Brad
     
  8. rprr

    rprr Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    102
    Tablet / Device:
    Vizio Tablet VTAB1008
    I don't think that anyone has reported about this issue. Try and see.

    All you have to lose is both CWM and root ;) If CWM survives then you could try to get root back with an update.zip from the sdcard and try to push su, superuser, busybox etc. No guarantees and completely untested.
     
  9. gjhuff

    gjhuff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    New Orleans, LA
    Tablet / Device:
    VTAB 1008
    I'm in the same boat, but am not too concerned about netflix. Is there a way to freeze updates before connecting to the internet and getting titanium backup in place? I need to be able to root to get adhoc support.
     
  10. Maine_Coon

    Maine_Coon Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Tablet / Device:
    Vtab1008
    I wonder whether it is possible to make a bootable micro SD card with Winhex and load 1.4 firmware to the tab.
     
  11. BPisMe

    BPisMe Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    Boston
    Tablet / Device:
    Vizio VTAB1008
    Just got my VTAB. I got it from woot.com...the refurb deal. It says it has VIA 1.4 already so I think I'm good. I'll be rooting and installing Titanium Back soon. If people have ideas on how I could get the 1.4 saved off of it, I would be happy to try. (short of blowing it up again)

    Brad
     

Share This Page