Where's my 1G RAM?

Discussion in 'Acer Iconia Tab A500 Forum' started by pentool, May 17, 2011.

  1. pentool

    pentool Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2011
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia A500
    I thought this thing had 1G RAM per specs. Yet when I go to Applications > Running Services, if you add the RAM values at the bottom (used + free) you get about 512M. Where did the other 512 go?

    Does anyone have the same 512 total as opposed to the 1G?
     
  2. Droid-Xer

    Droid-Xer Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    102
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    Tablet / Device:
    XOOM & HP Touchpad
    Most of the remaining ram goes to system processes which aren't accounted for because they can't be ended.
     
  3. pentool

    pentool Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2011
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia A500
    Hmmm... I was under the impression that the system processes are listed under the "Running Services" tab.
     
  4. Droid-Xer

    Droid-Xer Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    102
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    Tablet / Device:
    XOOM & HP Touchpad
    No those are apps running. You can stop those. Although most return.
     
  5. AQ_OC

    AQ_OC Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    Greenville, SC
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer A500
    512 mb of system processes on a tablet?
     
  6. Droid-Xer

    Droid-Xer Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    102
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    Tablet / Device:
    XOOM & HP Touchpad
    Well the system and its processes can take up quite a bit. The memory is manged well by the os so there's no need to worry about it.
     
  7. gordj

    gordj Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    van/bc
    Tablet / Device:
    acer iconia a500
    From system info my A500 only reports 728MB RAM. Does it imply that 296MB is used by the system? Or the device only has 728MB? I've used android assist and system info, both report 728 MB. I wonder if this is the case for all the A500 device out there.

    Gord
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

728 mb ram for android

,

my phone has only 728 ram