Wireless Tethering From S7 To Laptop

Discussion in 'Huawei Ideos S7' started by TechRemedy, Mar 31, 2011.

  1. TechRemedy

    TechRemedy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    Reno, NV
    Tablet / Device:
    Huawei Ideos S7[rooted] PanDigital Novel[rooted]
    Hey everyone...I've searched up and down on the forum and I can't find what I'm looking for. There's plenty of posts about sharing your phone's data connection with your S7...however, what I'm looking to do is the opposite. I have a sim card in my S7 and I want to share that data connection with my laptop. USB would be fine for now, but eventually I would prefer to create an Ad-Hoc wifi connection with the S7 that my laptop could connect to. Is there a way to do this?
     
  2. pbrauer

    pbrauer Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,649
    Likes Received:
    561
    Trophy Points:
    312
    Location:
    Edina, MN USA
    Tablet / Device:
    HTC Thunderbolt, ViewSonic GTab, Huawei S7, Gentouch 78
    Sideload Muller and Lemons WiFi tether to your S7.

    Sent from my HTC Thunderbolt using the Android Tablet app!
     
  3. TechRemedy

    TechRemedy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    Reno, NV
    Tablet / Device:
    Huawei Ideos S7[rooted] PanDigital Novel[rooted]
    When I run it, I get the following error:

     
  4. xaueious

    xaueious Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,483
    Likes Received:
    435
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Location:
    Canada
    Tablet / Device:
    Asus Transformer TF300, Huwaei Ideos S7-104, HSG X5A, (Past APAD IMX515, APAD RK2808, RK2818 RT7)
    Barnacle Wifi Tether works on my S7
     
  5. TechRemedy

    TechRemedy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    Reno, NV
    Tablet / Device:
    Huawei Ideos S7[rooted] PanDigital Novel[rooted]
    When I run barnacle I get an error saying that Barnacle requires SU access to the hardware. My S7 is properly rooted though!

    Sent from my HTC Aria using Android Tablet Forum
     
  6. TechRemedy

    TechRemedy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    Reno, NV
    Tablet / Device:
    Huawei Ideos S7[rooted] PanDigital Novel[rooted]
    I think I'm going to reflash...

    Sent from my HTC Aria using Android Tablet Forum
     
  7. Claian

    Claian Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    62
    Location:
    Geelong, Australia
    Tablet / Device:
    S7 (T Touch Tab)
    which software did you use to root it? r4 has never worked properly for my device. Universal Androot seems to do a much better job.
    Thats what i use with barnacle
     
  8. jerliu

    jerliu Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Maybe the better choice is to wait for Android 2.2 coming out. Someone on this board said it would come out in March :confused:
     
  9. TechRemedy

    TechRemedy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    Reno, NV
    Tablet / Device:
    Huawei Ideos S7[rooted] PanDigital Novel[rooted]
    To be honest, I don't believe Huawei when they say 2.2 will be released for our S7. MAYBE when the slim comes out...As much as I love my S7, I am probably never going to purchase another Huawei product again.
     
  10. pvella

    pvella Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    102
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Tablet / Device:
    Huawei S7
    +1 for Barnicle, you need to have rooted your device first.
     
  11. TechRemedy

    TechRemedy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    Reno, NV
    Tablet / Device:
    Huawei Ideos S7[rooted] PanDigital Novel[rooted]
    I did root my S7 and Barnicle still doesn't work...I am going to reflash tonight and re-root...maybe it will work then...
     
  12. pa49

    pa49 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    102
    Location:
    UK
    Tablet / Device:
    Huawei S7, Nokia X3-02, Nokia E71
    Wow! That's a bit harsh isn't it. They haven't done anything wrong other than administer a poor customer service and they are not alone in that.
    The Huawei S7 does exactly what it says on the tin (and then some) so I for one am totally happy with my highly competant little device.
    We all knew what we were getting!
    And the price we paid!
     
    Last edited: Apr 1, 2011
  13. pvella

    pvella Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    102
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Tablet / Device:
    Huawei S7
    Barnicle will give an error about spa supplicant. Just select the option to bypass and it will work.

    Sent from my S7
     
  14. TechRemedy

    TechRemedy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    Reno, NV
    Tablet / Device:
    Huawei Ideos S7[rooted] PanDigital Novel[rooted]
    I reflashed...with a new rom that I hadn't noticed before...and after rooting via z4root, barnacle AND wireless tether are both working great! The whole tablet is running 100% better than it was before actually! Stoked.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
how to tether huawei ideos s7
,

huawei s7 tethering