wowPad keeps hanging on the infotmic logo screen after attempted update - Please Help

Discussion in 'New Member Introduction & Forum Website Assistance' started by DanWhear, Jan 27, 2011.

  1. DanWhear

    DanWhear Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    England
    Tablet / Device:
    wowPad
    I've have my apad, wowPad, infotmic pad, Android Tablet (Whatever you want to call it!) for just over a week now. An icon came up on the notifications bar indicating that there was an update available...! Bonus! Or so I thought. When I try to update, the Pad then switches to the infotmic screen. I left this for 5 hours to see if it would sort itself out, it didn't. I then pressed the restart button and it rebooted to the screen with my apps and settings on. But some of the apps were missing and the background was different. The Android Market didn't work either....so I tried again. This time, the original screen came up with all the other settings and apps on as I left it. I tried again, same thing. No update, Market not working and settings all a bit different. It's like I have 2 operating systems installed? The other thing is that the Vol - , Home and power doesn't work to get into the boot set up, (Tried the Vol+ and Menu etc etc also)

    Please Help!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  2. Appychappy

    Appychappy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    australia
    Tablet / Device:
    infotmic superpad 2.1
    reset factory settings
    I have one of these with 2.1 installed. I reset factory settings. Go to settings>privacy>factory data reset. easy
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2011
  3. DanWhear

    DanWhear Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    England
    Tablet / Device:
    wowPad
    Nope. Doesn't work. Just hangs on the infotmic screen. Wish it was that easy
     
  4. jeffh

    jeffh Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    70
    Location:
    london
    Tablet / Device:
    wowpad
    Hi All
    Just got my wowpad and am experiencing much the same probs as dan whear. Still running 1170 and cant get into boot menu. Anyone know all the key combinations??
    The only thing I can get to is, if I hold down home+back button I get to a screen where it tells me "press the keys to get recovery" or something like that.
    If I then (within 5 secs) press vol-+home it looks for recovery from sdcard. Would I be able to install the update like that?
     
  5. digi_tal

    digi_tal Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    62
    Tablet / Device:
    wowpad x220
  6. digi_tal

    digi_tal Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    62
    Tablet / Device:
    wowpad x220
    hi
    for fix wowpad x220
    make USB A-A cable or buy :)

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2011

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

factory reset keys for infotmic

,
hang on infotm updater
,
hardrest y82 infotmic
,

how to factory reset infotmic tablet

,
how to hard reset infotmic tablet
,

how to hard reset wowpad

,
how to reboot and factory reset your wowpad
,
infotmic reset
,
infotmic tablet factory reset
,
infotmic tablet hard reset
,
infotmic wowpad
,
infotmic wowpad rom flash
,

reset infotmic tablet

,
tombol format wowpad
,
wow pad reset
,
wow pad tablet
,
wowpad
,
wowpad 10inch reset
,

wowpad x220 hard reset