Xoom Ram

Discussion in 'Motorola Tablets' started by Gunz0369, Mar 21, 2011.

  1. Gunz0369

    Gunz0369 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    NULL
    My Xoom displaying 244mb used and 226mb free. I thought we had 1 ghz of Ram? Or am I missing something here..
     
  2. feverhost

    feverhost Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    867
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    210
    Location:
    San Diego, California U.S.A
    Tablet / Device:
    My Tablets: Pandigital White Novel - aPad iRobot RK2818 - Motorola Xoom 4G (Rooted JellyBean 4.1.2) - Kindle Fire - Novo Elf 7" - HP Slate 7" - Lenovo Yoga 2 Pro
    Tablets, like quite a lot of tech devices, do not show the full amount of RAM. My tablet has 256MB RAM and it only shows 198MB. The Motorola Xoom has a physical 1GB RAM...
     
  3. Gunz0369

    Gunz0369 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    NULL
    that's understandable, but a whole 512mb is not displaying at all sine it should be 1 gig.
     
  4. scoochie

    scoochie Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    62
    Location:
    cayman islands
    Tablet / Device:
    xoom
    Yes i would like to understand this as well... having recently purchased a xoom and seeing a similar amount as you show.
     
  5. feverhost

    feverhost Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    867
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    210
    Location:
    San Diego, California U.S.A
    Tablet / Device:
    My Tablets: Pandigital White Novel - aPad iRobot RK2818 - Motorola Xoom 4G (Rooted JellyBean 4.1.2) - Kindle Fire - Novo Elf 7" - HP Slate 7" - Lenovo Yoga 2 Pro
    Have you both ran the Android System Info app? That does sound a bit odd... *hmmmm*
     
  6. scoochie

    scoochie Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    62
    Location:
    cayman islands
    Tablet / Device:
    xoom
    • Like Like x 2
  7. TabletConnect

    TabletConnect Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    195
    Location:
    NJ - USA
    Definitely doesn't sound correct. What is everyone using to check the RAM? I use Android System Info app (from the Market) and mine shows 719MB max with 344MB available. I have had mine on for a while so there are things running in the background.
     
  8. Getsome122

    Getsome122 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Bristol, Tn
    Tablet / Device:
    Xoom wifi
    Its not going to show the ram being used by the system.

    Sent from my Xoom using Android Tablet Forum
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

how much ram is on the xoom

,
why see only 244mb when i have 512 mb ram on android
,

xoom 718mb ram