[Kernel] 1075MHz Overclock for Dual Camera, Resistive Touch S7

xaueious

Administrator
Staff member
Jul 9, 2010
3,483
436
DO NOT INSTALL ON FROYO

This is the boot.img containing a kernel that allows overclock up to 1075MHz for the dual camera resistive touch version.

Tested on Singapore ROM S7V100R001C61B011, BestBuy S7-104.


Startup at 998MHz. Use setCPU autodetect to clock up.

Flash with fastboot tools. Install Huawei drivers.

You enter fastboot mode by holding both volume buttons down, then pressing the power button from power off.

To test:
Code:
adb reboot bootloader
fastboot boot boot.img
To permanently flash:
Code:
adb reboot bootloader
fastboot flash boot boot.img
It also has also been undervolted. 576MHz was removed in favor for 460MHz because it is stable at a much lower voltage in my experience.

Source is razor950's: https://github.com/razor950/huawei_s7_kernel

Alt DL: http://www.multiupload.com/ZYZ1T5EO41
MD5sum for boot.img: 36d676abb8599a608c1883f630e9b247

And changes to the 2 files as attached.

This also lowers speaker volume significantly.


I am not a developer, so this is a long way off from what we want.

I also modifed the ramdisk default.prop so that it would allow rooted adb without having to SuperOneClick it.
 

Attachments

  • $ksource_2011.02.06.zip
    14.6 KB · Views: 548

SikYou

Member
Dec 25, 2010
180
17
Woohoo! Finally a first kernel release. Let the games begin ;)

Sent from my nonsensikal froyo
 

xaueious

Administrator
Staff member
Jul 9, 2010
3,483
436
I have no idea how to build more than this. These are very basic edits (just changes to variables, not logic), because I am no developer. I wanted to build this for my own S7 so my speaker volume wasn't out of whack, and to get smoother streaming over CIFS.
 

ivyvisors

Senior Member
Dec 29, 2010
233
52
Thanks xaueious, just flashed it with no issues. Now to see if I can overclock.

~Ivy
 

ivyvisors

Senior Member
Dec 29, 2010
233
52
Odd, with my device, I can't seem to overclock at all. Stays stuck at 768MHz

~ivy
 

xaueious

Administrator
Staff member
Jul 9, 2010
3,483
436
SetCPU autodetect works for me. To make sure you flashed it, see if the kernel is actually running.



it should say something like root@xau-hydra-linux
 

ivyvisors

Senior Member
Dec 29, 2010
233
52
It does appear to of flashed correctly, as abdb is running as root.

I was using the telstra rom, so maybe something in /system needs to be changed. (in /sys/etc/) perhaps. I will check this when home.

But the kernel I have running is:

Linux localhost 2.6.29-s70 #37 PREEMPT Sun Feb 6 18:19:26 EST 2011 armv7l GNU/Linux

Thanks =)

~Ivy
 

xaueious

Administrator
Staff member
Jul 9, 2010
3,483
436
If you can upload the .config for the Telstra, I can rebuild the kernel based on your config.

Yep that looks right. I know it works on the Singapore ROM and haven't tested others. Here's a screenshot of where to check:

LjjwL.png
 

ivyvisors

Senior Member
Dec 29, 2010
233
52
I Could get the config tonight once home, but what I might do is try the "singapore" rom first. Though some people were able to overclock when they had the singapore rom. I've never been able to do so.

~Ivy
 

pvella

Senior Member
Dec 20, 2010
392
38
Ivy,
My machine has same symptom even on singapore ROMs. Maybe it cannot be overclocked.

Sent from my S7
 

SikYou

Member
Dec 25, 2010
180
17
I suppose it is possible that there are hardware limitations preventing you guys from OC but that doesn't seem right. Maybe you have to build the kernel specifically for your device?
 

xaueious

Administrator
Staff member
Jul 9, 2010
3,483
436
Not sure.

Here's the boot.img built from my source anyways for testing based on ivy's config.

Do not flash this, just boot. My config asked me to compile for CDMA, and I chose no. I am not entirely sure if this makes a difference, so it might not even boot. I did compile with no errors though.

Multiupload
3bfc9e65b20e6eb732057fdd92bf66c6 boot.img
 
Last edited:

ivyvisors

Senior Member
Dec 29, 2010
233
52
Hi Xaueious,

I'm just trying this now. (I don't know why it asked for cdma as that's not even used for this country).

It's sitting right now at the IDEOS Logo, but appears to of hung.

I will check once I'm home to double check as I'm about to finish work.

~Ivy
 
Top