Archos 70 Tips

Discussion in 'Archos Tablets' started by mattls, Dec 22, 2010.

  1. mattls

    mattls Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    Tablet / Device:
    Archos 70 Internet Tablet
    I will be recieving my A70 soon; does anyone have any tips for me?
     
  2. gurgle

    gurgle Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,463
    Likes Received:
    130
    Trophy Points:
    162
    Location:
    Near 39.11°N 94.6°W
    Tablet / Device:
    Better question What don't I own, Oh a generic APAD
    Quite Simply, Read the Archos Forum, and Google
     
  3. TabletConnect

    TabletConnect Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    195
    Location:
    NJ - USA
    When you charge the battery for the first time, don't do what I did: plug it in the headphone port. The holes are similar in size and I was not looking. Of course when it was not charging, I got concerned and realized what I did.

    Also, Upgrade to Android 2.2 and definitely install Google Market.
     
  4. cuzza

    cuzza Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    NULL
    I made the same mistake with mine
     
  5. blackstone

    blackstone Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    70
    Location:
    NULL
    Plus one on that. I think there are many that have made the same mistake
     
  6. limulus

    limulus Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    I was considering this tablet. All the sites I have visited say it is new and not in stock yet. They also say it comes with 2.2 Froyo. I assume it is a new upgraded version and that is why it is not in stock. Also, I don't see RAM in the specs, but I have read it only has 256 instead of 512. Is this correct?
     
  7. TabletConnect

    TabletConnect Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    195
    Location:
    NJ - USA
    It does have 256mb of RAM.

    Sent from my DROIDX using Android Tablet Forum App
     
  8. vja4Him

    vja4Him Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    California
    Tablet / Device:
    Archos 80 G9 250GB Tablet
    Funny ... I plugged my charger into the headphone jack too! It seemed to fit better, but wasn't charging ... Duh ....
     
Similar Threads
  1. hypergolic
    Replies:
    28
    Views:
    8,117
  2. tipstir
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    1,311
  3. GAGAROS
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    2,490
  4. Sethiiro
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    2,582
  5. shahani_yasir
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    1,406
Loading...

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

archos 70b internet tablet tips