Archos 70 Tips

Discussion in 'Archos Tablets' started by mattls, Dec 22, 2010.

  1. mattls

    mattls Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    Tablet / Device:
    Archos 70 Internet Tablet
    I will be recieving my A70 soon; does anyone have any tips for me?
     
  2. gurgle

    gurgle Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,463
    Likes Received:
    130
    Trophy Points:
    162
    Location:
    Near 39.11°N 94.6°W
    Tablet / Device:
    Better question What don't I own, Oh a generic APAD
    Quite Simply, Read the Archos Forum, and Google
     
  3. TabletConnect

    TabletConnect Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    195
    Location:
    NJ - USA
    When you charge the battery for the first time, don't do what I did: plug it in the headphone port. The holes are similar in size and I was not looking. Of course when it was not charging, I got concerned and realized what I did.

    Also, Upgrade to Android 2.2 and definitely install Google Market.
     
  4. cuzza

    cuzza Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    NULL
    I made the same mistake with mine
     
  5. blackstone

    blackstone Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    70
    Location:
    NULL
    Plus one on that. I think there are many that have made the same mistake
     
  6. limulus

    limulus Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    I was considering this tablet. All the sites I have visited say it is new and not in stock yet. They also say it comes with 2.2 Froyo. I assume it is a new upgraded version and that is why it is not in stock. Also, I don't see RAM in the specs, but I have read it only has 256 instead of 512. Is this correct?
     
  7. TabletConnect

    TabletConnect Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    195
    Location:
    NJ - USA
    It does have 256mb of RAM.

    Sent from my DROIDX using Android Tablet Forum App
     
  8. vja4Him

    vja4Him Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    California
    Tablet / Device:
    Archos 80 G9 250GB Tablet
    Funny ... I plugged my charger into the headphone jack too! It seemed to fit better, but wasn't charging ... Duh ....
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

archos 70b internet tablet tips