bypass mobile websites, change chrome user agent to desktop.

Discussion in 'Acer Iconia Tab A500 Forum' started by panda, Apr 27, 2011.

  1. panda

    panda Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    ny
    Tablet / Device:
    acer a500
    • Like Like x 6
  2. suade907

    suade907 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia A500
    They should just give you a slider option in the settings for chrome. What a pain, this is one of my gripes with honeycomb. The ipad doesn't seem to be affected by this issue. Got it working though thanks for the tip.
     
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2011
  3. Nate Rules

    Nate Rules Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    70
    Location:
    Mesa AZ
    Tablet / Device:
    Nook Color
    Thanks Panda. I was using dolphin browser because it is easy to set as desktop. But I think the honeycomb browser is better. Now it definitly is. You rock'
     
  4. ithink2020

    ithink2020 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    Omaha, Ne, USA
    Tablet / Device:
    Droid 2
    Note, when going to a site, make sure you type the normal sites address. For example, if you want to go to USPS.com, type: www.usps.com

    If you do not include the "www", the browser will automatically try the mobile site, regardless of the setting change above.
     
  5. Jovian

    Jovian Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Chicago
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer A500 Tablet
    Awesome, thank you. I wish Hulu could be easily fooled by this. :)
     
  6. dan776

    dan776 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Tablet / Device:
    acer iconia a500"
    I guess there is a way to stream some TV with PlayOn... I haven't tested it and there's a yearly charge... not sure of compatibility, anyone try it? Think I might do the trial tonight and see
     
  7. sheba611

    sheba611 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Lancaster, CA
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia A500
    Thanks Panda. Seems a round a bout way to get web sites to display in desktop mode in the stock browser. Should be a normal option under settings. Took a couple of tries to get the "Debug" menu to show up in settings.
     
  8. Icebike

    Icebike Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1,523
    Likes Received:
    186
    Trophy Points:
    310
    Wait...

    You Do Know that Dolphin is nothing but a thin wrapper around the stock android browser, don't you?

    How can one be better than the other?
    Can an unpainted house be better than a painted one?
    Can an a candy bar with a wrapper taste better than an unwrapped one?
    Can an undressed girl be better than..... ah, oh never mind.
     
  9. pacer

    pacer Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    queensland
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer A500
    Thanks for the info Panda, however it doesnt appear to work with Singapore Airlines website, for some reason it keeps redirecting to the mobile page, I have also tried the suggested browser search with www, no luck. Regards Pacer
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
android bypass mobile site
,
browser to bypass mobile site
,

bypass mobile site

,
bypass mobile view android
,
bypass mobile website
,
how do i buypass the mobile site from a tablet and get the full site
,
how to bypass a mobile site
,

how to bypass mobile sites on android