ROM "xFlytouch 1.9_88 v0.4a For EX900 SERIES 128MB" Rooted, Working Market Form Flash

Discussion in 'Gome Flytouch Firmware' started by tipstir, Oct 27, 2010.

  1. tipstir
    Offline

    tipstir Member Developer

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,505
    Likes Received:
    109
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    USA
    Tablet / Device:
    COBY KYROS 7015 | 7015A
    ROM "xFlytouch 1.9_88 v0.4a For EX900 SERIES 128MB"

    (May be work with MID M70001,MID M70003)

    [​IMG]

    Made this based on xFlytouch 1.9_88 v0.4 [RUDROID] ROOT, MARKET, 400Mhz KERNEL by DR.HidePerso

    Modified file "setupcmd" and used some driver files from "Slatedroid1.3_1.7.4_base"

    Drivers files from Slatedroid1.3_1.7.4_base:

    wm8505_kpad_md.ko
    wm9715-api.ko
    wm9715-ts_800_480.ko

    setupcmd modified: (This just for details that change from original RUDROID ROM, you not need to do anything)

    - setenv audioic wm9715
    - setenv pcmvolum puzhi
    - setenv musicplayer_black_cd no

    - setenv amp_powerup 0xd8110064|0x8,0xd811008c|0x8,0xd81100b4&~0x8
    - setenv amp_powerdown 0xd8110064|0x8,0xd811008c|0x8,0xd81100b4|0x8
    - setenv wifi_powerdown 0xd8110064|0x4,0xd811008c|0x4,0xd81100b4&~0x4
    - setenv wifi_powerup 0xd8110064|0x4,0xd811008c|0x4,0xd81100b4|0x4
    - setenv regop $(amp_powerdown),$(wifi_powerdown),D8130054|0x1

    Download Here

    http://dl.dropbox.com/u/10693080/xFlytouch.1.9.99.v4b-ex900.rar

    You have just unzip this file and copy all files and sub folder from folder script into SD Card and then flash ROM

    *** After finish flash ROM use mouse to control your pad and settings Touchpanel calibration for the first time. ***


    Android SystemInfo Wedget - Very nice Wedget as shown in picture above :)

    http://dl.dropbox.com/u/10693080/systeminfo-widget.v2.1.2.zip


    Big Thank to my friend 9AuM (at scriptdd dot com)
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2010
    • Like Like x 2
  2. RomanticEvil
    Offline

    RomanticEvil Junior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Tilburg, the Netherlands
    Tablet / Device:
    Gome FlyTouch / SmartQ7 / HTC X7500 / M006 / CVUK-PC06-2GEN / WMT2.1
    Hey Tipstir, this rom seems nice!, you recon the updated slatedroid drivers are better/faster ? BTW, I have the 256MB version, will you release an 256MB ver ?
  3. tipstir
    Offline

    tipstir Member Developer

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,505
    Likes Received:
    109
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    USA
    Tablet / Device:
    COBY KYROS 7015 | 7015A
    No, I provide the ROMs here for members. I can't take credit for them. The issue is the the ROM Coders need to join the site some do but not all. This one above is newer. I've asked the ROM Coder your question as it was mine too as well. I guess since the ROM Coders device doesn't have 256MB we're out of luck.
  4. RomanticEvil
    Offline

    RomanticEvil Junior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Tilburg, the Netherlands
    Tablet / Device:
    Gome FlyTouch / SmartQ7 / HTC X7500 / M006 / CVUK-PC06-2GEN / WMT2.1
    Ah I understand ! Well too bad, but I'm happily using your 4a rudroid rom, that works very well atm! Thanks for replying!
  5. RomanticEvil
    Offline

    RomanticEvil Junior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Tilburg, the Netherlands
    Tablet / Device:
    Gome FlyTouch / SmartQ7 / HTC X7500 / M006 / CVUK-PC06-2GEN / WMT2.1
    Hi there,

    I've been poking around... Our Hero Dr. HidePerso wrote: "Edit scriptcmd, WHY: sometimes we need edit scriptcmd because it contain very important settings for device. For example: screen resolution, RAM size, boot image, camera orientation, gravity sensor orientation, BT and 3G ui in settings and etc."

    Hmmmm.....


    EDIT:

    Tried this but now it won't boot.
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2010
  6. tipstir
    Offline

    tipstir Member Developer

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,505
    Likes Received:
    109
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    USA
    Tablet / Device:
    COBY KYROS 7015 | 7015A
    I guess this one now supports 256M instead of the 128M.
  7. RomanticEvil
    Offline

    RomanticEvil Junior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Tilburg, the Netherlands
    Tablet / Device:
    Gome FlyTouch / SmartQ7 / HTC X7500 / M006 / CVUK-PC06-2GEN / WMT2.1
    Nope sorry, it doesn't work, I've tested it now. Just won't start, don't understand, even tried to mod the setupcmd with a hexeditor, doesn't boot into flashmode.

    EDIT:

    Seems like the header of scriptcmd is corrupted because of the changes

    EDIT2:

    Ok now it just started upgrading the image, I've rebuilt the image using mkimage.exe from the script file after getting rid of the litter in the beginning of the script file. All went well but then after upgrading the file system the screen got messed up. I didn't touch the device for 3 minutes (The screen moved a few times) and rebooted it. Everything went just fine then. Got 256MB RAM @ Specs. Someone happen to know how the screen got freaked out ?

    download rom: http://www.filefront.com/17447981/xFlytouch.1.9.99.v4b-256M.7z
    download script fix: http://www.filefront.com/17452304/Flytouch.v1.9.99.v4b-256M-fixedscript.rar

    ERROR: Wlan doesn't work!
    NOTE: This is tested on a FlyTouch, while it's a EX900 ROM, the ROM might be fine used on a EX900
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2010
  8. djtastic
    Offline

    djtastic Junior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    Tablet / Device:
    EX900
    Hi there,

    Total newb here so apologies if this is in the wrong thread.

    I have a 7" EX900 128MB with Samsung 32bit ARM926EJ-S Processor which came with Android 1.6. I have updated the ROM from the thread 'How to Install a ROM on your Tablet' and now the tablet will not power up. Please help, this has just arrived as a christmas present for my son and i have no idea how to proceed.

    Many thanks

Share This Page