Screen Problem Haipad M701r

Discussion in 'Telechips TCC8902 Development' started by denzel8397, Feb 24, 2011.

  1. denzel8397

    denzel8397 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    liverpool
    Tablet / Device:
    Haipad M701r
    Hello. I have a problem with the screen. When I select something on the left side it picks something on the right and vica versa. i have tried re-calibrating the screen but couldn't select the little crosses on the screen so this didn't wor. I have also tried a factory reset but the screen stayed the same.
    Any Ideas?

    Geoff Dutton
     
  2. Loonix

    Loonix Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    NULL
    what firmware are you using?
     
  3. denzel8397

    denzel8397 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    liverpool
    Tablet / Device:
    Haipad M701r
    It says under settings Firmware Version 2.1-update1
    Kernel Version 2.6.29
    root@localhost #133 if this is of interest.
     
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2011
  4. Loonix

    Loonix Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    NULL
    I would try to update to #181 (HAIPAD M701 11.16) from HERE
    i am hoping that installing the new firmware fixes the touchscreen problem for you.
     
  5. denzel8397

    denzel8397 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    liverpool
    Tablet / Device:
    Haipad M701r
    Thanks for the advice. I have downloaded and installed sucessfully but the screen remains the same. Still left is right and right is left. Tried to recalibrate but had same problem has before.
     
  6. Loonix

    Loonix Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    NULL
    very strange.
    Please try my pointercal View attachment $pointercal.zip
    you need to push it via ADB (or root explorer if you can navigate mirrored or can attach a Mouse) do /DATA/DATA/
    If this does not work i think i am out of ideas.
    Calibrating should clean that up but as you say it does not...
     
  7. denzel8397

    denzel8397 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    liverpool
    Tablet / Device:
    Haipad M701r

    Thanks for your help. Where abouts do I put this file, Ive downloaded it my computer but not sure were to put it in regards to the tablet itself. Im bit new to all this. Is there anything I have to do with it after it is on the tablet?
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2011
  8. Loonix

    Loonix Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    NULL
    should of course have ment "to /DATA/DATA/"
    sorry.
     
  9. denzel8397

    denzel8397 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    liverpool
    Tablet / Device:
    Haipad M701r
    I dont appear to have a data/data/ folder. On the tablet itself there is a data dolder but there is nothing in it. Shall I just put it there. Is this pointercal file meant to replace the pointercal file already on the tablet itself? Like i said ive not done anything like this, so its all pretty new so bear with me.
    Thanks
     
  10. Loonix

    Loonix Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    NULL
    That is strange...
    there should be a lot of stuff in the second data folder.
    can you use 'df' and 'mount' in ADB shell for me?

    df should look like this:
    Code:
    # df
    df
    /dev: 65532K total, 12K used, 65520K available (block size 4096)
    /sqlite_stmt_journals: 4096K total, 0K used, 4096K available (block size 4096)
    /broadcasting: 1024K total, 0K used, 1024K available (block size 4096)
    /system: 153600K total, 120772K used, 32828K available (block size 4096)
    /data: 297984K total, 169028K used, 128956K available (block size 4096)
    /cache: 40960K total, 8740K used, 32220K available (block size 4096)
    /nand: 1422144K total, 38640K used, 1383504K available (block size 16384)
    And mount approximately like this:
    Code:
    # mount
    mount
    rootfs / rootfs ro 0 0
    tmpfs /dev tmpfs rw,mode=755 0 0
    devpts /dev/pts devpts rw,mode=600 0 0
    proc /proc proc rw 0 0
    sysfs /sys sysfs rw 0 0
    tmpfs /sqlite_stmt_journals tmpfs rw,size=4096k 0 0
    tmpfs /broadcasting tmpfs rw,size=1024k 0 0
    /dev/block/mtdblock2 /system yaffs2 ro 0 0
    /dev/block/mtdblock5 /data yaffs2 rw,nosuid,nodev 0 0
    /dev/block/mtdblock4 /cache yaffs2 rw,nosuid,nodev 0 0
    /dev/block/ndda1 /nand vfat rw,dirsync,nosuid,nodev,noexec,uid=1000,gid=1015,fmask=0702,dmask=0702,allow_utime=0020,codepage=cp437,iocharset=iso8859-1,shortname=mixed,utf8,errors=remount-ro 0 0
    when you flashed the firmware did you generate a new 'NAND data.fai'?
     

Share This Page