[SOLVED] Asus MeMO

Discussion in 'Asus MeMO Pad Forum' started by gamemisconduck, May 28, 2015.

  1. gamemisconduck

    gamemisconduck Junior Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    10
    Since last night in order to open an app or type online I have to hold 1finger on the app for a second, let go an double tap the app for it to open, also when scrolling I have to place 2fingers on the screen,1 finger does not work anymore, I check all the settings all looks okay to me
    Help please
     
  2. leeshor

    leeshor Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    Messages:
    6,331
    Likes Received:
    1,037
    Trophy Points:
    700
    Location:
    Norcross, GA
    Tablet / Device:
    Samsung Galaxy Tab S 10.5
    Welcome to the forum

    Are you able to easily swipe between screens? If not, you may have a problem with the digitizer.
     
  3. gamemisconduck

    gamemisconduck Junior Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    10
    yes the swipes are effortless and smooth, just I have to use 2 fingers instead of 1, this is not a big issue it is the hold and double tap to open apps, internet, typing, very annoying, the screen is cracked but it has been for the last 8 months with no problem at all, my quess is the 2 problems are linked! would a hard reset work, that is all I can think about

    thanks
    paul
     
  4. leeshor

    leeshor Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    Messages:
    6,331
    Likes Received:
    1,037
    Trophy Points:
    700
    Location:
    Norcross, GA
    Tablet / Device:
    Samsung Galaxy Tab S 10.5
    You didn't mention the cracked screen. Pretty sure that's the problem. It has degraded.
     
  5. gamemisconduck

    gamemisconduck Junior Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    10
    after some digging I found out my tablet has a SAFE MODE, so wen I logged into safe mode the table worked perfectly, this told me I had a virus or bug, I did a hard reset and it s been working great since. problem solved
     

Share This Page