The process android. Process. Acore. Has stopped unexpectedly

Discussion in 'Coby Tablet Apps and Games' started by Lukap, Jan 21, 2011.

  1. Lukap
    Offline

    Lukap Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Lexington KY
    Tablet / Device:
    coby kyros
    I just rooted my tablet but I've been having this problem before rooting. I usually can fix it by unmounting SD card and nand memory then resetting it, but that's not working anymore. I've tried taking out the SD card but I still get that message and I have to force close. Has anyone else experienced this? Please help me! Thanks!

    Sent from my MID7015 using Android Tablet Forum App
  2. BKenney
    Offline

    BKenney Junior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Florida
    Tablet / Device:
    Coby Kyros MID7015
    The Acore message has to do with a Live wallpaper. I'm not entirely sure what part of the process fails, but it's nothing overly important. Sometimes the wallpaper or "home" screen just has issues. Thats about all I've been able to figure out. It happens sometimes on my Kyros and my parents Kyros as well (got them one for a gift).
  3. l_n
    Offline

    l_n Junior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    790
    Likes Received:
    99
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    TN, USA
    Tablet / Device:
    Mid7015
    Actually, the android bug list has it as a sync problem in the Contacts app. If one or more contacts have invalid data in any of the fields it will cause the sync app to die horribly with the previously mentioned acore message. This has been a problem since the 1.5 htc heroes.
  4. BKenney
    Offline

    BKenney Junior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Florida
    Tablet / Device:
    Coby Kyros MID7015
    Hm. Usually pops up on mine after the live wallpaper quits working. I've since only used static wallpaper.

    Maybe it's a related or combo issue? (I Just mean maybe it causes problems with both things)

    Sent from my MID7015
  5. l_n
    Offline

    l_n Junior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    790
    Likes Received:
    99
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    TN, USA
    Tablet / Device:
    Mid7015
  6. missyjones1974
    Offline

    missyjones1974 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Warren RI
    Tablet / Device:
    CMP738a
    no matter what I do it don't want to work i have the same problem with the cmp738a tablet the reset dont work and it just keeps popping up ? please help

Share This Page