Android 3.1 issues

Discussion in 'Acer Tablets' started by FoFoJoe, Jul 5, 2011.

  1. FoFoJoe

    FoFoJoe Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    'Merica
    Tablet / Device:
    ACER Iconia A500
    Android 3.1 finally came out for me today, and this morning I eagerly downloaded it. When I went to install it, I had to download it again, but I didn't care because it was fast anyway. When I went to install, everything seemed right, but when it finally came back on, I went to check under settings to make sure it worked, and found Android 3.0.1... When I went to update it again, it said my device is up to date. Saddened, I thought to factory reset my tablet, so I did. It still won't allow me to update again.. any advice helps, I REALLY want the update :)

    Sent from my (3.0.1) A500 using Android Tablet Forum
     
  2. kes601

    kes601 Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    70
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia A500
    Check the a500 forum, lots of threads.

    Sent from my A500 using Android Tablet Forum
     
  3. FoFoJoe

    FoFoJoe Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    'Merica
    Tablet / Device:
    ACER Iconia A500
    Well I just was informed that there was a minor update, and I factory reset my tablet for nothing.. :)
    And sorry about that, I thought I had posted it to the A500 forum.. i'm still getting used to the app.

    Sent from my A500 using Android Tablet Forum
     
  4. kwhabq

    kwhabq Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    New Mexico
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer A500 Tablet
    You might want to hold off a while and stay with the old version. I updated, and have had a few glitches. Wish I could go back for a while until I see how others report on their experience.
     
  5. mac4402

    mac4402 Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    62
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer iconia a500
    I flashed a leaked version...worked great. Then flashed a copy of the OTA 3.1. Video playback was good but had problems with wifi, browser lag and overall sluggish performance and many forced closes on apps than previously worked OK.

    Reinstalled the leaked 3.1 and I'm a happy camper. I will no longer receive OTA updates from Acer but if they continue to be as buggy as people are reporting, others can have them. It doesn't make sense to fix what's working!

    Sent from my A500 using Android Tablet Forum
     
  6. salarri

    salarri Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    62
    Location:
    Mexico
    Tablet / Device:
    acer iconia A 500
    After two days of trying everything to fix the problem to connect my acer iconia a 500 to wifi ,and talk with everybody at technical Acer support personal finally i found by myself how to fix it and it is very simple and the best it REALLY WORKS , and here it is : when your tablet it's trying to connect to wifi signal an fall into a loop pinch the reset button an reset the tablet , when the tablet restart , it connects direct to the wifi source and the problem is solve , buala !!!!!!!!!! very simple , and it is all .
     
    • Like Like x 2
  7. onsai

    onsai Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    australia
    Tablet / Device:
    asus transformer
    l have 301 will uprade fix picture quality
     
  8. Marper

    Marper Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Mission Viejo, Ca
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia
    This worked for me like a charm. Been having the problem since the upgrade. Thanks Salarri
     

Share This Page