Cell standby battery issue - I think I may be on to something

Discussion in 'Acer Iconia Tab A500 Forum' started by Garemlin, May 1, 2011.

  1. Garemlin
    Offline

    Garemlin Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ok so apparently alot of us have an issue with cell standby draining our batteries. Well I was digging around my A500 today and discovered something pretty interesting. I don't actually have an A500. I have an A501. This is the version that is slated to go to AT&T and has the 3G radio.

    -Go into your settings menu
    -Click about tablet
    -Click device information
    -Fifth one down is your model ID

    So I am guessing this may have something to do with why we are getting battery drain from cell standby.
  2. junkyde
    Offline

    junkyde Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Tablet / Device:
    Iconia A500
    I have a A500

    Modell-ID: A500
    so what?
    I really don't know what you mean :D
  3. Garemlin
    Offline

    Garemlin Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Mine is a Model ID A501. It is supposed to be an A500.

    The A501 is the version of the A500 that is going to AT&T and will be on their 3G/4G network. Which means it has the 3G/4G radio. Which may explain the cell standby battery drain.
  4. dan776
    Offline

    dan776 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Tablet / Device:
    acer iconia a500"
    Good thought... mine is a 500 though and still has the issue. Something that isn't physically there can't drain the battery, so its probably just a misnamed process from the CPU... especially since airplane mode doesn't fix it.
  5. junkyde
    Offline

    junkyde Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Tablet / Device:
    Iconia A500
    Okay, but that was kind of confusing because you wrote you have an A501 :D
    So still, my Model ID is right, but I also got that battery issue
  6. pentool
    Offline

    pentool Junior Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2011
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia A500
    As I posted on another thread:

    I don't seem to have any battery drainage issue. Before I gone to bed, I put the tablet into Airplane mode and I wrote down my battery level: 45%. After I woke up after 6.5 hours, I looked at it. The battery level was still spot on 45%.

    I could be wrong, but the reason you guys may experience this issue because of a setting. If you go into Settings > Wireless & networks > Wi-Fi settings > Wi-Fi disconnect policy. Make sure it is set to "When screen turns off".

    This way when the device goes to sleep, the screen turns off, and so, Wi-Fi shuts off as well, hence no drainage.
  7. Garemlin
    Offline

    Garemlin Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    pentool: This isn't a wifi issue. This is a battery drain caused by cell standby. This should not be an issue with a wifi only tablet.
  8. pentool
    Offline

    pentool Junior Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2011
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia A500
    Oh, I'm sorry. I misunderstood.
  9. Garemlin
    Offline

    Garemlin Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8

    No worries.
  10. dan776
    Offline

    dan776 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Tablet / Device:
    acer iconia a500"
    I don't know, though, if it really even matters that much.

    I was playing with the tablet for a little over an hour, and the battery life went from 100% to 90%. 12% of this drop was Cell Standby, which basically means that Cell Standby accounts for about 1.2% of total battery loss per hour.

    Then, I had my tablet with the screen off for over 2 hours. Checked the battery, and it was still at 90%, with 12% still being Cell Standby. (No change in distribution of battery loss). During the down-time, the unit was still syncing with GMail and E-Mail, as I heard the notifications and when I turned it on, saw the notifications.

    If Cell Standby was really happening, it would continue to drain the battery at about 1.2% per hour. I should have seen a 2% drop at least over the 2 hours it was dim, but I didn't... Even though I continued getting notifications of email.
    Last edited: May 1, 2011
  11. dan776
    Offline

    dan776 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Tablet / Device:
    acer iconia a500"
    OK - Sorry for the double-post. I take back my last post though.

    Picking up the tablet now after a couple hours of downtime, the battery life shot down from 90% to 87% after about 20 seconds of actually using it. (Before I just put the screen on for a quick check, and the battery info hadn't updated yet).

    Now Cell Standby is up to 14%.

    So this means, my last post is incorrect... I'm sorry for jumping the gun on that before really analyzing it completely.

    Now I believe that about 1.2% per hour is eaten up by Cell Standby.
  12. rcmolski
    Offline

    rcmolski Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Woodbury, MN
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia A500
    My model no is also showing as an a501. The other interesting thing I noticed was the SKU description....mine is listed as 3G.

    There's tape over the SIM slot, but I don't think there's a reader behind it; I think I can see light from the display there.

    Very interesting.

    Bob
  13. dan776
    Offline

    dan776 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Tablet / Device:
    acer iconia a500"
    Confusing... Right in the root "About" page, I show having an a500. But then when I click on Device Info, it says a501 with 3G.

    I wish there was a widget like "Dazzle!" on the Droid which let you just disable the cellular signal and 3G while keeping the Wi-fi going (great App by the way if you have a Droid X). I can't seem to find anything with that kind of control on the market for Tablet. Dazzle isn't even showing up in Market for some reason.
  14. Dart
    Offline

    Dart Junior Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2011
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    South Florida, USA
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia A500 Tablet
    Cool! I have a A501 too.
    Does this mean there is a 3g radio already built in? That would be double cool.
  15. Dart
    Offline

    Dart Junior Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2011
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    South Florida, USA
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia A500 Tablet
    The tape comes off easily. Nothing appears to be behind it.
  16. x.lin
    Offline

    x.lin Junior Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi to all

    I got system update today and now it showes A500 (before A501 inspite of i bought A500). I do not care if it is easier for Acer to make same products and let them have different label and sell them with different price.

    I only care about hudge "cell stand by" and how to prevent so massive (30%) batery vaste.

    I wanna say system update didn't help :(
  17. hal752
    Offline

    hal752 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    U.K
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia A500
    Its lazy progamming. Mine says it. Look at the box to confirm.


    If it was a 501 there would be slot next to the microsd for a sim card. All off this has already being explained on xda.
  18. x.lin
    Offline

    x.lin Junior Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes many was written - but any solution of this? Did I miss something?

    Is it Acer problem or Google?
  19. robdroid
    Offline

    robdroid Junior Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Tablet / Device:
    Nook Color
    It's an Android issue.
    I have a Nook Color that never had and never will have a cell modem which also shows battery drain from "cell standby".
  20. x.lin
    Offline

    x.lin Junior Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    OK I guess ty

Share This Page