DOS Mode Error

Discussion in 'Acer Iconia Tab A500 Forum' started by JeffBaxter, Jul 6, 2011.

  1. JeffBaxter

    JeffBaxter Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    NDLS
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer A500
    Friends I am trying to download a Game from a website and getting the error "Download not possible is DOS mode".....What to do?
     
  2. JeffBaxter

    JeffBaxter Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    NDLS
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer A500
    Any Idea guys ?
     
  3. AQ_OC

    AQ_OC Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    Greenville, SC
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer A500
    Is the error coming from the website?
     
  4. JeffBaxter

    JeffBaxter Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    NDLS
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer A500
    Yes I am trying to download a game from a website
     
  5. AQ_OC

    AQ_OC Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    Greenville, SC
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer A500
    So, it's a browser problem and not an Iconia problem. I assume the an Android game, right? You can try another browser. Also, do you have enough space to store the file on the Tab?
     
  6. JeffBaxter

    JeffBaxter Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    NDLS
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer A500
    Well I checked the space and I don't think that's the problem and browser is also not the issue i guess coz I can blame one browser but not two.
     
  7. JeffBaxter

    JeffBaxter Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    NDLS
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer A500
    Any Idea people ???:confused:
     
  8. AQ_OC

    AQ_OC Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    Greenville, SC
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer A500
    What website are you trying to download from?
     
  9. JeffBaxter

    JeffBaxter Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    NDLS
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer A500
    absolutist.com/games.html
     
  10. AQ_OC

    AQ_OC Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    Greenville, SC
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer A500
    Hmm....I'm downloading a game now....these are windows games, as far as I can see.
     
  11. JeffBaxter

    JeffBaxter Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    NDLS
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer A500
    So is it a windows error ?
     
  12. wolfganggold

    wolfganggold Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    Louisville, KY
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia A500
    Are you trying to load a windows game onto the a500? That won't work. :)
     
  13. AQ_OC

    AQ_OC Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    Greenville, SC
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer A500
    The Iconia won't play Windows games. You (or I) can download it, but you can't load it (as in make it play) on the Acer. It runs Android HC 3.1.
     
  14. Icebike

    Icebike Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1,523
    Likes Received:
    186
    Trophy Points:
    310
    No, Jeff, its pilot error.

    Seriously, how does one get to be old enough to afford an Acer Tablet without running into the fact that there are multiple operating systems for computer devices in this world and no software is designed to work on all of them.? What is the FIRST THING it says in the white box on your download site at Absolutist Games Site ? The first words in big blue letters: Free WINDOWS Games downloads.

    Windows Jeff, not Android, not Mac, not Linux. It says WINDOWS.

    Your tablet does not run windows.
    There are plenty of games in the Android Market. Use those.

    Never mind the fact that I, or any careful individual would be extremely leery of downloading ANYTHING from that dodge web site based in the Ukraine, just out of reach of anti piracy police and credit card fraud police.

    Sorry if this seems blunt.
     
  15. JeffBaxter

    JeffBaxter Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    NDLS
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer A500
    Well Thanks a lot for the information. :)
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
android how to disable dos mode
,
android phone dos mode
,
can i change the dos mode on android tablet
,
disable dos on tablet
,
dos mode android
,
dos mode android how to deactivate
,
dos mode android phone
,
dos mode for android
,
how do i take my tablet out of dos mode
,
how to get rid of dos mode on tablet
,
how to i get my acer a500 out of dos mode
,
how to turn off dos mode android
,

how to turn off dos mode on android

,
how to turn off dos mode on android tablet
,
turn off dos mode on android
,
what is dos mode android
,
what is dos mode on android
,
what is dos mode on android phone
,
what is dos mode on tablet
,
what is dos mode phone