EPAD Problem - Doesn´t boot ;(

Discussion in 'Gome Flytouch II' started by TheReal80, Jan 13, 2011.

  1. TheReal80
    Offline

    TheReal80 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Tablet / Device:
    EPAD 10.1" Andr. 2.1
    So I bought an EPAD and it worked for about 2 weeks and now when I boot it it just stays on the first loading screen and nothing more happens.

    I would like flash it again but I have no idea what software to use or what guide to follw because I do not know it the guide works on my tablet.

    I added some pictures of it if it helps/is needed:

    It is a 10" Tablet with Andriod 2.1

    [​IMG]
  2. TheReal80
    Offline

    TheReal80 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Tablet / Device:
    EPAD 10.1" Andr. 2.1
    Can anybody help with this? It is an Informic Wowpad if that helps.
    Just help in the right direction and I will try to do it myself.
  3. xaueious
    Offline

    xaueious Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,486
    Likes Received:
    433
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    Tablet / Device:
    Asus Transformer TF300, Huwaei Ideos S7-104, HSG X5A, (Past APAD IMX515, APAD RK2808, RK2818 RT7)
    Try some of the solutions in the unbrick thread
  4. TheReal80
    Offline

    TheReal80 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Tablet / Device:
    EPAD 10.1" Andr. 2.1
    I searched for the thread and I find zero, you have a link?
  5. jamespoo
    Offline

    jamespoo Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    auckland
    Tablet / Device:
    wowpad
    mine just goes to the green screen that says powered by wowpad and nothing els i just got it today too :( im wild
  6. bigg2011
    Offline

    bigg2011 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Tablet / Device:
    W19 Android 2.1
    Hi I have a W19 INFOTMIC epad from Wholesale Electronics - China Wholesale - Wholesale Dropship from China wisecorp.cn Android 2.1
    Powered by WowPad...On boot I get Green Communication screen than it goes to the Earth Spinning and stays there. I can here the Vibrating thing about every minute and then the rotating earth recycles. Pressing the reset button on the bottom of the device does not reset to factory defaults.

    Does anyone know why or how to fix? The factory is not answering my e-mails.

    BTW, mine looks exactly like the Real 80 post above.

    Believe it or not I just got mine working 2011-01-31. Maybe it will work for you too. Good Luck!

    With the epad connected to power adapter and in the full off position.

    Step 1) Press and Hold the Home Button plus the Power On/Off Button until you see a picture of Saturn Planet. (Release Both at the same time)

    ***Use the Volume Up/Down to move***
    ***Use Menu to Select***
    I had 4 options....

    -reboot system now ->this rebooted my epad but was still stuck in the booting loop state.
    -apply sdcard:update.zip -> I don't have nor do I know where to get this from for my epad.
    -wipe data/factory reset ->This is the one I choose. Next screen move to (Yes -- delete all user data.) (Press Home)
    -wipe cache partition -> I stayed clear of this option.

    Mine also has E:Can't open /cache/recovery/command: No such file or directory in Yellow (I just ignored it...as I have no idea what it means)

    After doing a wipe data/factory reset my epad Booted just fine and was just like the 1st time it was turned on. Everything was gone (I didn't really care) my epad is working again and I had to fully set it up. Mine never had a license and it still doesn't...Does anyone know how to stop it from popping up? Or where I can get a license of my own?
    I have no idea what broke it. I'm just glad its working again.

    Now I would like to figure this thing out more. I would like to find away to back up my settings and applications in case I have to do a full system reset at a later date. BTW, the little button on the bottom didn't fix my issue. Only the process I decribed above. Please post if this fixes yours also.

    I can't be held responsible for any problems. Please post if this this fixes yours also.

    Thanks...
    Bigg2011
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2011
    • Like Like x 2
  7. Danish
    Offline

    Danish Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Denmark
    Tablet / Device:
    Fly Touch II
    If you want to make a factory reset, then press HOME + the big black botton at the same time, when you turnone your tablet. Then relise them and press them again when the tablet counts down from 5.4.3.2.1
  8. Billy40
    Offline

    Billy40 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    after doing what you said above my screen says no recovery image is found, try recover from SD..

    any suggestions
  9. peterkoh01
    Offline

    peterkoh01 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Oman
    Tablet / Device:
    epad
    Need help, I try your suggestion on pressing the power on and the Home key, How ever the display appear is only rebooting in 5s and no other line appear, after that it
    just boot up to the green screen like communication and no further displa.
    Can some one advsie on how to get the epad up and running again.

    Thanks.

    Peter K.
  10. slammer3166
    Offline

    slammer3166 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have the green screen also,I just recvd this info from place I bought it from will try it tonight,here is what he sent me what to do.

    Steps to Reinstall the OS System for 10.2” ePad:
    1. Make sure the ePad is powered off.
    2. Simultaneously press and hold RETURN + HOME + POWER three buttons
    (The RETURN button is on the right middle front panel – a big button you won’t miss; the HOME button is on top right of the ePad; and the POWER button is on middle of top of ePad)
    3. Hold all the three buttons you will see 5 seconds countdown. Another 5 seconds count down. When you see a Mars’ picture, release your fingers off these buttons.
    4. Then you will see four steps on the screen:
    a. Reboot System Now
    b. Apply SD card: update zip
    c. Wipe Data/Restore Factory Reset
    d. Wipe Cache partition
    You will do b, c, d, a sequence in following steps.

    5. Use + and – buttons on top of ePad to move the highlight to b. Apply SD Card: update zip. Then press MENU (on top ePad) button to confirm.
    6. Again use + or – to move the highlight to c. Wipe Data/Restore Factory Reset. You will see a lot of “No”s and on “Yes”s. Move the highlight to the “Yes” and press MENU to confirm.
    7. Then use + or – to move the highlight to d. Write Cache partition, and press MENU to confirm.
    8. Last, move the highlight to a. Reboot System Now. And press MENU to confirm. Now the ePad will reinstall the system. You may need to wait for 4-5 minutes.
    9. After the step 8 the ePad will ask you to recalibrate the screen. You will need to touch the target sign on the screen to complete the calibrations.
    10. Finally the ePad will pop up some information. You simply click WOWHome. You will see the front page of the screen.
    11. Now the ePad should work properly.


    hope this helps someone
  11. slammer3166
    Offline

    slammer3166 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This worked for me just dont do this one button The RETURN button is on the right middle front panel it didnt work so tried without this button and screen worked showing the steps to procede hope this will do the trick for you.

Share This Page