Facebook error message try again

Discussion in 'Acer Iconia Tab A500 Forum' started by anthony111182, May 22, 2011.

  1. anthony111182

    anthony111182 Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    orlando fl
    Tablet / Device:
    acer a500
    OK if you have this tablet and facebook then you know what I'm talking about. I think it happens when I'm on the full site and click a link and it tries to load mobile version. Another thing I have been wondering is if there is anyway to listen to youtube and surf the net at the same time. I can deal with the app force closes for now. I'm sure a lot of things will be fixed on the update. Have not even begun to scratch the surface of this beast.
    Sent from my A500 using Android Tablet Forum
     
  2. saurabh

    saurabh Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    India
    Tablet / Device:
    acer iconia a500
    yah theres something wrong with facebook re-direction from desktop to mobile site which the stock android browser isnt able to cope up with.... u can try following this thread to stop redirection or use Dolphin HD browser, while configuring dolphin pls make sure to choose user agent as 'Desktop'.
     
  3. HD87

    HD87 Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    102
    Location:
    US
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia A500 tab
  4. Half Colin

    Half Colin Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    62
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer A500
    I sorted this on mine.

    You need to have desktop set and normal rendering

    about:debug
    Settings
    Debug
    Check Normal Rendering
    UAString check desktop
    Back out
    about:debug

    Hope this helps
     
  5. anthony111182

    anthony111182 Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    orlando fl
    Tablet / Device:
    acer a500
    I have tried to type that in the URL and then I went to setting and did not find the debug, I typed it and pressed enter then setting, still nothing. I am missing something.

    Sent from my A500 using Android Tablet Forum
     
  6. anthony111182

    anthony111182 Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    orlando fl
    Tablet / Device:
    acer a500
    Got it!!! Thanks a lot all.

    Sent from my A500 using Android Tablet Forum
     

Share This Page