Freekin Full HDMI! I Yeah

Discussion in 'Acer Iconia Tab A500 Accessories' started by energizer1389, May 27, 2011.

  1. energizer1389

    energizer1389 Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Texas
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia
    If you haven't gotten a micro HDMI cable you better do so cause this thing does full HDMI output. Yes you're home screen, Apps, games on your tv.
     
  2. kes601

    kes601 Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    70
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia A500
    Do you get audio via HDMI as well?
     
  3. energizer1389

    energizer1389 Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Texas
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia
    Yes, everything.
     
  4. robdroid

    robdroid Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    USA
    Tablet / Device:
    Nook Color
    Yeah, Google maps (with satellite view on) is awesome on a 48" hi-def TV.
    I feel like some kind of spy....
     
  5. energizer1389

    energizer1389 Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Texas
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia
    Have you tried earth?
     
  6. robdroid

    robdroid Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    USA
    Tablet / Device:
    Nook Color
    No not yet, guess I'll have to look into it...
     
  7. kes601

    kes601 Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    70
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia A500
    Cool, off to Monoprice I go to order a $5 cable.....
     
  8. panda

    panda Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    ny
    Tablet / Device:
    acer a500
    I have some issues with HDMI out on my desktop monitor since its native resolution is 1900x1200 - it seems llike the A500 only supports 1080P output and is not adjustable? It would be nice to change the output resolution in settings.
     
  9. nrage23

    nrage23 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    Tablet / Device:
    Veiwsonic Gtab
    It only supports 720p(1280x720) at the moment. If you notice when you plug in the HDMI cable you lose a couple of rows of pixels at the bottom of the screen on the tablet.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  10. johnontheroad

    johnontheroad Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    vancouver wa
    Tablet / Device:
    iconia tab500
    So I got me the right HDMI cable, plugged it in to my 50" HD TV, set it for input4 (that's the right one) and.... nothing. Do I have to do some sort of setup on the A500? I looked but couldn't find anything.....

    John
     
  11. robdroid

    robdroid Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    USA
    Tablet / Device:
    Nook Color
    Some of the aftermarket cables need to be wiggled a bit before they work, but there's no setup needed on the A500 to use the HDMI out.
     

Share This Page