How can I reset my tablet without the unlock pattern?

Discussion in 'Gome Flytouch Problems' started by aaronredeer, May 3, 2012.

  1. aaronredeer
    Offline

    aaronredeer Junior Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Southern Illinois
    Tablet / Device:
    Gome Flytouch VIA 8505
    Hello,
    I bought my tablet at a Pawn Shop recently. Their is an unlock pattern on the tablet that I can not figure out. I have found a way to get around the pattern to mess with the tablet but when I go to access the factory reset setting it says I need the pattern to use this.
    Is there anyway to reset the tablet without it?
    It's a Gome Flytouch VIA 8505, Model: Generic, Firmware: 2.0, Kernal version: 2.6.29-00236-g4f8dbbb-dirty, Build number: WMT2.1.2. Also, my SD card slot won't accept a card and won't register there is a card until I pull it out.
    If anyone knows how to do this then please let me know, please and thank you.
  2. Spider
    Offline

    Spider Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    13,928
    Likes Received:
    1,668
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Tablet / Device:
    NOOK Tablet Stock NOOKcolor Rooted/Flashed Nexus 7 (2013) 32GB
  3. aaronredeer
    Offline

    aaronredeer Junior Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Southern Illinois
    Tablet / Device:
    Gome Flytouch VIA 8505
    I tried but that didn't work. I also looked round the Gome Flytouch area and mine was the only one about the unlock pattern.
  4. melroseb
    Offline

    melroseb Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Missouri
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Tablet
    I also bought our tablet from a pawn shop and my daughter has forgotten her password and we are not able to do anything. Do you know how to get past this? I have tried the power on button with the volume and it does not work. Can u help?

Share This Page