How to put 1Gb RAM under use?

Discussion in 'Acer Iconia Tab A500 Forum' started by vlvanchin, May 21, 2011.

  1. vlvanchin

    vlvanchin Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    singapore
    Tablet / Device:
    acer iconia tab 500a
    I bought an Acer Iconia A500 tab at MegaTex show 2011.

    The spec was 1Gb RAM, i can see the this at SETTINGS> ABOUT TABLET> DEVICE INFORMATION> RAM.


    But my boubt is that when i go to the SETTINGS>Applications>Running services i do not see that 1Gb under use instead 0.5 Gb. the setting of the tablet it shows 537MB of RAM. Please let me know isthere any things that i need to do to get 1GB ram under use.


    Sent from my A500 using Android Tablet Forum
     
  2. pentool

    pentool Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2011
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia A500
  3. AQ_OC

    AQ_OC Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    Greenville, SC
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer A500
    I'm under the belief, with zero proof mind you, that this 1GB of RAM business is merely for marketing purposes, as lots of users make purchase decisions based on specs. I would like someone to show me where the HC tablets are really using all of this RAM in some fashion that actually gives more usefulness to the user. Until then, I'll continue being a doubting Thomas.
     
  4. pentool

    pentool Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2011
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia A500
    Well, in a way, I agree. But think about this. If you build your computer, and buy 8G RAM, that's not going to be 8G since the OS will use some of it.

    And this is where the "use some of it" factor comes in. Don't know if you noticed, but by default (aka after a fresh install) Windows 7 x64 Ultimate uses about 12% of your RAM. With 8G built in, that comes out to be almost 1G. So if you installed 8G, only 7G will be available. So if Win 7 x64 Ultimate uses nearly 1G and this little device uses about half of that (512M), isn't this a tad overkill?

    I mean Windows XP SP3 uses for me around 150M (!!!) when it's booted up, and that's with some extra drivers installed (like nVidia, Wacom tablet, etc). Are you telling me that the system on this tablet uses more RAM than Windows XP SP3!? Whoa!
     
  5. thekobk

    thekobk Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Tablet / Device:
    a501
    The problem with your example is this is not windows! Linux uses ram as cache, this does not slow things down and the os will free up some ram if needed. Have you ever seen windows run this fast with similar hardware?
     
  6. Raven312

    Raven312 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    325
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    Chicago
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia A500
    Purely out of curiosity: if the tablet is doing what you want, why is the amount of RAM a concern?

    Sent from my A500 using Android Tablet Forum
     
  7. AQ_OC

    AQ_OC Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    Greenville, SC
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer A500
    That sounds like a question Steve Jobs would ask.

    But seriously, the answer is the same one tablet makers would have to why they spec the laptops with 1GB of ram. Is 1GB better than 512k and, if so, why?
     
  8. Raven312

    Raven312 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    325
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    Chicago
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia A500
    But that doesn't answer the question... ;)
     
  9. Ambrose1

    Ambrose1 Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    USA
    Hello Friends !!
    I read your all posts which is to much informative for me. I have gain a lots of knowledge.And I agree, But think
    about this. If you build your computer, and buy 8G RAM, that's not going to be 8G since the OS will use some of it.
    I like it. Great sharing !!!!
     
  10. juhni

    juhni Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2011
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    lorain, oh
    Tablet / Device:
    huawei s7-104 ideos
    Basically when you tablet is powered off you have 1gb of ram. After boot up android takes up some of the ram, then apps or processes that start with android take some ram. Finally any app that you open takes up more ram. Basically the more apps you run the less available ram you will have.
     
  11. Douvie

    Douvie Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,030
    Likes Received:
    71
    Trophy Points:
    132
    Location:
    Kyneton, Australia
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia A500 & Sumsung Galaxy Note 10.1
    XP SP 3 uses 150M???? Are you sure you're counting all your system resources?

    Sorry I have to disagree. XP can use anywhere from 415M upwards. The more RAM you've got on the system the more it will use. Give WIN more memory it gets more hungry.

    Android opens apps in a series of BUCKETS - as explained in the ANDROID development PAPER - makes good reading. Windows does not but manages the RAM in a way that does not stop "protection faults", BSODS and other general faults - caused by application software overwriting another applications area in memory. Still happens on WIN7 and VISTA. ANDROID does not allow this to happen. You also got to remember that the more widgets you have, the more resources they use - and they are nit part of the actual system OS. You haven't discriminated between the actual system OS and all the other additions. And have you included the WIN swap file as well? While WIN writes this to a disk or RAM or both - there are still the swapfile "hooks" taking up valuable resources.
    Ever had the WIN system tell you resources are running low - and you don't have anything significant - 2 GB RAM mind you.
     
    Last edited: May 18, 2012
  12. Douvie

    Douvie Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,030
    Likes Received:
    71
    Trophy Points:
    132
    Location:
    Kyneton, Australia
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia A500 & Sumsung Galaxy Note 10.1
    Yeah you're right about that - and who cares about Steve Jobs anyway? He released his final product - idied.

    Firstly, he couldn't hack the fact that ANDROID is (was in his case) better than iOS. And secondly, he didn't like the fact that GOOGLE bought it and gave him a run for his money. Sore Looser = Steve Jobs.
     
    Last edited: May 18, 2012
    • Like Like x 2
  13. Ambrose1

    Ambrose1 Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    USA
    fhdfgefghfghfhfdg
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
acer a500 ram
,
acer a500 ram increase
,

acer a500 ram upgrade

,
acer a500 tablet ram upgrade
,
acer iconia a500 ram
,
acer iconia a500 ram upgrade
,
acer iconia a500 upgrade ram
,
acer iconia tab a500 ram extension hack
,
can iconia a500 ram be upgraded
,
expand acer iconia a500
,
how to increase ram on acer a500
,
iconia a500 ram
,
ram upgrade acer a500
,
ram usage acer 500 tablet
,

upgrade ram acer a500

,
upgrading ram on acer a500