just got a apad a8 imx515 i want to use a 3g modem how?

Discussion in 'APAD IMX515' started by crazyyen, Jan 27, 2011.

  1. crazyyen

    crazyyen Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    Tablet / Device:
    Apad a8
    Hiya just come across this forum somehow but im glad i did.

    I have got a apad or what ever you want to call them lol 2 speakers black model they are amazing i love mine just one problem i cant get a 3g modem to work? :confused:

    I tried with my iphone using mywi the apad can see the wifi but wont connect also got a three (UK) ZTE MF112 dongle plug it in the red light goes green but still the apad wont connect any ideas?

    my build number is
    im51_bbg-eng 2.2 frf85b


    Edited just tried [ROM] XAUMOD Custom Firmware for APAD IMX515 (Single Speaker, Utopia)
    Still cant connect to apn network stuck at obtaining ip address :(
    Thanks :D
     
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2011
  2. NightLord

    NightLord Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    70
    Location:
    NULL
    You need to use the newest firmware to be able to use a 3G dongle.
    Get it here:

    chinadigitalcomm.com/freescale-imx515-f77/apad-imx515-a8-v1-02-laotao-01-11-firmware-t2186.html

    Sent from my rk2818sdk using Tapatalk
     
  3. crazyyen

    crazyyen Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    Tablet / Device:
    Apad a8
    thanks for you help ive already tried that one one plus XAUMOD Custom Firmware for APAD IMX515 both can see my network but wont connect :(
     
  4. NightLord

    NightLord Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    70
    Location:
    NULL
    It might not support every dongle availlible out there - I tried it with a huawei E1752 and it worked nicely after disabling the CD emulation on the dongle.
     
  5. julianj71

    julianj71 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Tablet / Device:
    Flytouch 2
    May i ask how you disables the cd emulation??
     

Share This Page