Other 3g dongles work?

Discussion in 'Archos Home Tablets' started by cullimore, Jan 19, 2012.

  1. cullimore

    cullimore Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    uk
    Tablet / Device:
    archos 80 G9 16GB TURBO
    hi all,just brought a 80 G9 16GB TURBO, wanting to get 3g. are there any other dongles that will work in the archos? would prefer a O2-UK (GIFF GAFF)Cheers
     
  2. gurgle

    gurgle Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,463
    Likes Received:
    130
    Trophy Points:
    162
    Location:
    Near 39.11°N 94.6°W
    Tablet / Device:
    Better question What don't I own, Oh a generic APAD
    I have heard other Dongles which work, but are based off the same Chipset core as the one Archos provides. There is a list I saw a few months ago (Not this site) which were identified as working. I do not use a dongle, I tether so I can only suggest using Google to search for compatible 3G using the logic +Compatible +3G +Archos 80

    Best of Luck
     
  3. cullimore

    cullimore Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    uk
    Tablet / Device:
    archos 80 G9 16GB TURBO
    thanks for your reply.

    anybody shed any more light on the dongles that will work as i cant seem to find a list anywhere.

    cheers
     
  4. mini76

    mini76 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    UK
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia Tab
    Hope someone comes back with an answer as I have this unit and have a Vodafone dongle that I hope will work.
     
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2012
  5. mini76

    mini76 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    UK
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia Tab
    As no one has come back with an answer, I would say no.
    My Vodafone don't work, as you can't download the software to run it.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
3g dongle in archos 80 g9
,
archos 80g9 dongle
,

archos compatible 3g dongle

,
archos g9 3g stick uk
,
how does 3g dongle work with android tablet
,
what 3g dongle can i use with my archos 101g9