post your setup.....

Discussion in 'Vizio Tablets' started by kaos420, Feb 24, 2012.

  1. kaos420

    kaos420 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    102
    Location:
    Dante's Inferno
    Tablet / Device:
    Htc Evo 3D, Vizio Vtab
    as the title says post up your setup lets see what your working with. ill start it off..
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    last is as you think. a pull down notification bar...holla!
    mysetup.as ics as it gets. lol


    running go launcher with go locker.
    ram pro on balance with more ram.
    a few framework-res.apk tweaks i have done myself.
    adw widgets. plus alot of other things dones.
    bravia engine as well.
    4th shot is also as you think live folders. one folder contains multiple apps.
    flash player 11.1
    google search 3.0
    all system apk's fully updated.
    frozen updater. you can also freeze stock launcher for more ram. works like a charm
     
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2012
  2. nicklovell23

    nicklovell23 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    62
    Tablet / Device:
    VTAB
    My setup is boring since i'm on .57 once its rooted I will post mine lol.
     
  3. kaos420

    kaos420 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    102
    Location:
    Dante's Inferno
    Tablet / Device:
    Htc Evo 3D, Vizio Vtab
    you can do all i did well except for a few framework tweaks.. but look you can do....its all programing
    i did alot to my wifes shes on .57. just do the tweak to move apps to sd. frees up more room for apps. even tough its still internal. youll get more room. you just cant freeze the old launcher.lol
     
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2012
  4. J515OP

    J515OP Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    5,172
    Likes Received:
    898
    Trophy Points:
    312
    Location:
    Northern CA
    Tablet / Device:
    Nook Color, Nook Tablet 16GB, Vizio VTab, Nexus 7
    What did you use for screen cap? An app or is there a button combo?
     
  5. kaos420

    kaos420 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    102
    Location:
    Dante's Inferno
    Tablet / Device:
    Htc Evo 3D, Vizio Vtab
    Screen shot for root.

    Sent From My Rooted VTAB1008 Using Tapatalk
     
  6. idontknow

    idontknow Alternate ATF App Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    175
    Trophy Points:
    162
    Location:
    miami,fl
    Tablet / Device:
    galaxy note,galaxy 8.9 ,nook color
    Great set up ,Kaos... I'm surprised its so cold in Dante's inferno!:)

    Samsung Galaxy Note
     
  7. kaos420

    kaos420 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    102
    Location:
    Dante's Inferno
    Tablet / Device:
    Htc Evo 3D, Vizio Vtab
    Lol world's coming to a end..... Hells freezing over.... Lol

    Sent From My Rooted VTAB1008 Using Tapatalk
     
  8. nicklovell23

    nicklovell23 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    62
    Tablet / Device:
    VTAB
    I have donated the vtab to my 3 year old until .57 gets rooted and went out and got me a 7 inch galaxy tab for now.... lol

    Sent from my SCH-I800 using Android Tablet Forum
     
  9. dannyd88

    dannyd88 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    62
    Location:
    Michigan
    Tablet / Device:
    VTAB1008
    Thanks kaos. I decided to try that ram manager app you're using. It really makes a difference, I was surprised. I recommend that app to everyone. Your tablet must be super fast with everything else you did.
     
  10. alucard9114

    alucard9114 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    San Diego
    Tablet / Device:
    VIZIO VTAB1008
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]

    Sent from my VTAB1008 using Tapatalk
     
  11. alucard9114

    alucard9114 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    San Diego
    Tablet / Device:
    VIZIO VTAB1008
    Kaos post the pull down mod please and I can't get live wallpapers to stick any help in so close

    Sent from my VTAB1008 using Tapatalk
     
  12. alucard9114

    alucard9114 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    San Diego
    Tablet / Device:
    VIZIO VTAB1008
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]
    This is as far as I got.

    Sent from my VTAB1008 using Tapatalk
     

Share This Page