Titanium Backup

Discussion in 'Huawei Ideos S7' started by TechieK, Jun 11, 2011.

  1. TechieK

    TechieK Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    62
    Location:
    Charlotte, North Carolina USA
    Tablet / Device:
    Huawei S7 Slim Model S7-201w
    After rooting my tablet I attempted to backup my apps and data using Titanium Backup. It first asked for "super user" permission which I grated. I then got a message saying: "Sorry, I could not acquire root privileges. This application will *NOT* work! Please verify that your ROM is rooted and includes Busybox, and try again".

    Did I miss something when I rooted my tablet? I used SuperOneClick. Was there something else I should have used after SuperOneClick?

    I know there are a lot of you out there who have successfully rooted your S7 Slim models. A word or two (or ten) would be helpful to this user.

    Thanks
     
  2. goodoane

    goodoane Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    90
    Trophy Points:
    210
    Location:
    Dacia
    Tablet / Device:
    Huawei s7 104
    You need busybox. Hit the problems button to solve the problem.

    Sent from my IDEOS S7 using Tapatalk
     
    • Like Like x 2
  3. Droid-Xer

    Droid-Xer Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    102
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    Tablet / Device:
    XOOM & HP Touchpad
    Yup you just need busybox. TiBU can he picky with what version of busybox is needed.
     
  4. TechieK

    TechieK Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    62
    Location:
    Charlotte, North Carolina USA
    Tablet / Device:
    Huawei S7 Slim Model S7-201w
    When I performed a root with SuperOneClick here is what I see:
    SuperOneClick v1.8.0.0
    Checking drivers...

    Killing ADB Server...

    OK

    Starting ADB Server...
    * daemon not running. starting it now on port 5037 *
    * daemon started successfully *

    OK

    Waiting for device...

    OK

    Getting OS Version...

    OK

    Pushing psneuter...
    1139 KB/s (585731 bytes in 0.502s)

    OK

    chmod psneuter...

    OK

    Running psneuter...
    ROOTED

    Pushing busybox...
    554 KB/s (1062992 bytes in 1.872s)

    OK

    chmod busybox...

    OK

    Getting mount path...
    /dev/block/mtdblock2
    OK

    Remounting system with read-write access...

    OK

    Pushing su-v2...
    228 KB/s (26264 bytes in 0.112s)

    OK

    chmod su...

    OK

    Pushing Superuser.apk...
    820 KB/s (196521 bytes in 0.234s)

    OK

    Creating /system/xbin...
    mkdir failed for /system/xbin, File exists
    OK

    Checking for busybox

    OK

    Remounting system with read-only access...

    OK

    Running a SU test...
    Success!
    Don't forget to reboot!

    Did this not install Busybox? If so how do I access it and if not how do I add it?
     
  5. pedro_

    pedro_ Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    St Albans, UK
    Tablet / Device:
    HTC Hero
    Install a terminal emulator
    Start it up and type busybox
    You should get loads of usage blurb
    Also you can type su to check you really are rooted

    Pete

    Sent from my IDEOS S7 using Android Tablet Forum
     
  6. pvella

    pvella Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    102
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Tablet / Device:
    Huawei S7
    When you run SUperOneClick it will give you the option to install busybox if it is not already installed. You should do this. You can always run SOC again.
     
  7. hsedidin

    hsedidin Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    NULL
    I have 2.2, am rooted, and own a license for Titanium Backup.
    How do you get Titanium Backup to backup to the external SDCard?
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
i could not acquire root titanium
,
please verify that your rom is rooted
,
please verify that your rom is rooted and try again
,

please verify your rom is rooted

,
please verivy that your rom is rooted
,

sorry i could not acquire root privileges

,
titanium backup could not acquire root privileges
,
titanium backup error sorry i could not acquire
,
titanium backup system xbin su