Acer A500, Market, NO Connection/Retry

Discussion in 'Acer Iconia Tab A500 Forum' started by imagesinthewind, Jan 6, 2012.

  1. imagesinthewind

    imagesinthewind Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    Denver-ish, CO
    Tablet / Device:
    Coby Kyros Mid7127
    Don't know what may have happened, but when I click on the Market icon I get a grey screen
    and in he middle is says No Connection Retry. I can click on the retry but it just comes back to the
    same screen.
    I haven't done anything strange with the tablet, though I did try and connect it to my WD external
    drive to port over some music. Didn't work, used the SD car to do so.

    What did I do and how can I get market back?
    Thanks!
    Ginny
     
  2. Icebike

    Icebike Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1,523
    Likes Received:
    186
    Trophy Points:
    310
    Did you ever install PDAnet?

    Do you have a proxy configured for your wifi connection?
    These are the usual causes.

    Make sure you are logged into your google account, use google talk app to verify.
     
  3. probbiethe1

    probbiethe1 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,838
    Likes Received:
    139
    Trophy Points:
    310
    Location:
    Gilbert, Arizona
    well the first question is are you still connected to a wifi connection. If you are try and go into settings-applications-manage applications then find the market and clear the cache
     
  4. Frederuco

    Frederuco Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    1,980
    Likes Received:
    502
    Trophy Points:
    314
    Location:
    /EARTH/USA/NC/
    Tablet / Device:
    ASUS TF101
    One option that I have helped some users out with on this as a temporary fix if it only happens on one WiFi network is to go to Settings - About - Status.

    Write down your IP address. (For example lets say it is 192.168.1.102)

    Next, go to Settings - Wireless & Network - WiFi Settings - Long Press on your WiFi network. Select Modify.

    Where it says DHCP, change this to "Static". In the IP address field, choose another number (most routers have about 50 IP's reserved for DHCP) that is above or below this. Most Linksys routers use .100-.149 by default.

    Enter the following values (based on the above IP you found):
    IP Address: 192.168.1.99
    Gateway: 192.168.1.1
    Network Prefix: 24
    DNS1: 8.8.8.8
    DNS2: 8.8.4.4
    Tap Save.

    There will be what looks like numbers in all the fields, but they are just examples.

    Also, if your IP address is 192.168.2.102, your numbers for the IP and Gateway will start with 192.168.2.xxx.

    If this does not work, long press the WiFi connection and choose Forget. Then add it back again. You have another issue.

    If this is happening on every WiFi network, you probably have a proxy server setting from some app (like PDAnet) that is hosing up your system.
     
  5. imagesinthewind

    imagesinthewind Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    Denver-ish, CO
    Tablet / Device:
    Coby Kyros Mid7127
    No

    No

    Will try.

    Thanks!
     
  6. imagesinthewind

    imagesinthewind Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    Denver-ish, CO
    Tablet / Device:
    Coby Kyros Mid7127
    Yes, we have wifi connected. Tried clearing cache already, didn't help. Thanks!
     
  7. madtowntripper

    madtowntripper Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia Tab A500
    Just a heads up, I had the same problem the last few days. Everything worked fine but I had no connection to the market.

    All people kept saying was "Blah blah blah PDAnet. Blah Blah Blah proxy. Blah Blah Blah Wifi settings"

    It turns out that it was just a problem with my time/date settings. I don't know what that has to do with the market, but apparently Google won't let you connect to the market if your time/date settings aren't correct. I used the "Auto-Set" option in settings and everything works just fine now.

    Maybe this will work for you.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
acer iconia no connection
,

acer tablet no connection