Android update to 3.2 WATCH OUT!

Discussion in 'Sony Tablet S' started by cmcooper, Sep 20, 2011.

  1. cmcooper

    cmcooper Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Tablet / Device:
    Sony Tablet S
    Out of the box, conect to wifi at home and a update for android pops up!

    So I do it...

    Now running 3.2 from 3.1.

    My wifi at home still works well but at work it keeps losing DNS.

    Looks like a bug in version 3.2 not sony...

    Hope a new fix is out soon and some uses set wifi to static but I cant do that at work.

    ;-(
     
  2. 108060p

    108060p Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Hmm..I have not experienced that problem. I too upgraded the day 3.2 was available and have been on multiple wifi networks since. No issues. One of the updates in the upgrade was to eliminate the wifi from disconnecting and reconnecting. That issues has been resolved. Upgrade router firmware?
     
  3. cmcooper

    cmcooper Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Tablet / Device:
    Sony Tablet S
    Hi, thanks for your input.

    It is odd and it works fine at home on my wifi.

    At work using the uni's wifi eduroam it connects and works fine for about 10 secounds then I lose DNS.

    The tablet still saying it has a conection but the wifi checker has IP but no DNS.

    Odd that my HTC HD with android connects and works fine.

    So I am a bit stuck.

    ;-(
     
  4. davidoharrison

    davidoharrison Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Toronto, ON
    Tablet / Device:
    Sont Tablet
    Exactly the same thing happened to me. I upgraded Android to 3.2 and my office wifi stopped working. I can use my IPhone hotspot feature and it shows full strength - office wifi nothing. My laptop shows a full strength signal so I know it's there.
     
  5. cmcooper

    cmcooper Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Tablet / Device:
    Sony Tablet S
    I did read something from a user that had NO wifi connect.. and pushed the reset and then it work.. But did not work for me.

    The prob is I do get a connection and stays connected but NO dns... but have IP.
     
  6. Pajamasquid

    Pajamasquid Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Chicago
    Tablet / Device:
    Sony Tablet S
    I have this problem on some routers and not others. Davidoharrison which hotspot app are you using?
     
  7. bahamut

    bahamut Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    edmonton,canada
    Tablet / Device:
    sony tablet s, hp touchpad
    I had the same problem too....very annoying!
     
  8. bahamut

    bahamut Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    edmonton,canada
    Tablet / Device:
    sony tablet s, hp touchpad
  9. Harris

    Harris Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Tablet / Device:
    Sony S Tablet
    I updated myn straight away to and everything was going great i woke up this morning and now its saying my wi-fi is not in range and im sitting right next to it, can anyone help me plz,
    and also i downloaded GTA 3 yesturday and theres no sound on the gameplay its self does anyone know why,
    thank you
     
  10. mr_nismo

    mr_nismo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    62
    Location:
    Perth, WA
    Tablet / Device:
    sony tablet S
    sound works fine on gta3 for me
     
  11. Wildfireone

    Wildfireone Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Did you ever find a fix for this? I am still having this problem on a new sony s but only using eduroam at uni.
     
  12. Wildfireone

    Wildfireone Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    [FIXED] This is a problem with the certificate store, just look in your security settings and tick "Use Secure Credentials". It should ask you to set a password, you MUST set something here. Now restart wifi and see if this solves your problem.
     

Share This Page