Connectivity Problems

Discussion in 'Vizio Tablets' started by Jemalas, Oct 3, 2011.

  1. Jemalas
    Offline

    Jemalas Junior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Tablet / Device:
    Vizio Tablet
    Hey all, does anyone have a problem with the tablet dropping internet connectivity? Other devices have no problem with the wireless, and the tablet seems to drop access to internet even with three bars signal.
  2. bezoar
    Offline

    bezoar Junior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    washington
    Tablet / Device:
    vizio tablet
    I' ve had no problems with mine. My router is a linksys wrt54gl using wpa2 security. I used to use a POS Dlink di-524 that would drop connections constantly. I've also used a Zyxel router that worked, but couldn't use wpa security reliably with various devices.

    Sent from my VTAB1008 using Android Tablet Forum
  3. Jemalas
    Offline

    Jemalas Junior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Tablet / Device:
    Vizio Tablet
    So is there a recommended wireless security protocol for android devices?
  4. Jemalas
    Offline

    Jemalas Junior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Tablet / Device:
    Vizio Tablet
    I think that might have been the problem. Was still using WEP. swapped to WPA2 home and it connects like a champ. Thanks for the hint and insight!
  5. jwiltse1
    Offline

    jwiltse1 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ellsworth, Michigan
    Tablet / Device:
    Craig 7 inch Netbook
    Yea, my nephews Craig 7" Netbook showed that it was connected but it wouldn't let me on anything network related, and said it wasn't connected. :confused: IDK!?

Share This Page